Texas Tax Code § 33.49 Liability Of Taxing Unit For Costs
Sec. 33.49. LIABILITY OF TAXING UNIT FOR COSTS.
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a taxing unit is not liable in a suit to collect taxes for court costs, including any fees for service of process or electronic filing, an attorney ad litem, arbitration, or mediation, and may not be required to post security for costs.
(b) A taxing unit shall pay the cost of publishing citations, notices of sale, or other notices from the unit's general fund as soon as practicable after receipt of the publisher's claim for payment. The taxing unit is entitled to reimbursement from other taxing units that are parties to the suit for their proportionate share of the publication costs on satisfaction of any portion of the tax indebtedness before further distribution of the proceeds. A taxing unit may not pay a word or line rate for publication of citation or other required notice that exceeds the rate the newspaper publishing the notice charges private entities for similar classes of advertising.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2295, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 850, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 1993; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1259 (H.B. 585), Sec. 19, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1290 (H.B. 2302), Sec. 20, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1236 (S.B. 1296), Sec. 16.002, eff. September 1, 2015.