Texas Tax Code § 34.05 Resale By Taxing Unit
Sec. 34.05. RESALE BY TAXING UNIT. (a) If property is sold to a taxing unit that is a party to the judgment, the taxing unit may sell the property at any time by public or private sale. In selling the property, the taxing unit may, but is not required to, use the procedures provided by Section 263.001, Local Government Code, or Section 272.001, Local Government Code. The sale is subject to any right of redemption of the former owner. The redemption period begins on the date the deed to the taxing unit is filed for record.
(b) Property sold pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d) of this section may be sold for any amount. This subsection does not authorize a sale of property in violation of Section 52, Article III, Texas Constitution.
(c) The taxing unit purchasing the property by resolution of its governing body may request the sheriff or a constable to sell the property at a public sale. If the purchasing taxing unit has not sold the property within six months after the date on which the owner's right of redemption terminates, any taxing unit that is entitled to receive proceeds of the sale by resolution of its governing body may request the sheriff or a constable in writing to sell the property at a public sale. On receipt of a request made under this subsection, the sheriff or constable shall sell the property as provided by Subsection (d), unless the property is sold under Subsection (h) or (i) before the date set for the public sale.
(d) Except as provided by this subsection, all public sales requested as provided by Subsection (c) shall be conducted in the manner prescribed by the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure for the sale of property under execution. The notice of the sale must contain a description of the property to be sold, the number and style of the suit under which the property was sold at the tax foreclosure sale, and the date of the tax foreclosure sale. The description of the property in the notice is sufficient if it is stated in the manner provided by Section 34.01(f). If the commissioners court of a county by order specifies the date or time at which or location in the county where a public sale requested under Subsection (c) shall be conducted, the sale shall be conducted on the date and at the time and location specified in the order. The acceptance of a bid by the officer conducting the sale is conclusive and binding on the question of its sufficiency. An action to set aside the sale on the grounds that the bid is insufficient may not be sustained in court, except that a taxing unit that participates in distribution of proceeds of the sale may file an action before the first anniversary of the date of the sale to set aside the sale on the grounds of fraud or collusion between the officer making the sale and the purchaser. On conclusion of the sale, the officer making the sale shall prepare a deed to the purchaser. The taxing unit that requested the sale may elect to prepare a deed for execution by the officer. If the taxing unit prepares the deed, the officer shall execute that deed. An officer who executes a deed prepared by the taxing unit is not responsible or liable for any inconsistency, error, or other defect in the form of the deed. As soon as practicable
* * *
(j) In lieu of a sale pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d), the taxing unit that purchased the property may sell the property at a private sale for an amount equal to or greater than its market value, as shown by the most recent certified appraisal roll, if:
(1) the sum of the amount of the judgment plus post-judgment taxes, penalties, and interest owing against the property exceeds the market value; and
(2) each taxing unit entitled to receive proceeds of the sale consents to the sale for that amount.
(k) A sale under Subsection (j) discharges and extinguishes all liens foreclosed by the judgment and, with the exception of the prorated tax for the current year that is assessed under Section 26.10, the liens for post-judgment taxes that accrued from the date of judgment until the date the taxing unit purchased the property. The presiding officer of a taxing unit selling real property under Subsection (j) shall execute a deed to the property conveying to the purchaser the right, title, and interest acquired or held by each taxing unit that was a party to the judgment foreclosing tax liens on the property. The conveyance is subject to any remaining right of redemption at the time of the sale and to the purchaser's obligation to pay the prorated taxes for the current year as provided by Section 26.10. The deed must recite that the liens foreclosed by the judgment and the post-judgment tax liens are discharged and extinguished by virtue of the conveyance.
(l) A taxing unit that does not consent to a sale under Subsection (j) is liable to the taxing unit that purchased the property for a pro rata share of the costs incurred by the purchasing unit in maintaining the property, including the costs of preventing the property from becoming a public nuisance, a danger to the public, or a threat to the public health. The nonconsenting unit's share of the costs described by this subsection is calculated from the date the unit fails to consent to the sale and is equal to the percentage of the proceeds from a sale of the property to which the nonconsenting unit would be entitled multiplied by the costs incurred by the purchasing unit to maintain the property.
* * *