Texas Tax Code § 34.05 Resale By Taxing Unit
Sec. 34.05. RESALE BY TAXING UNIT. (a) If property is sold to a taxing unit that is a party to the judgment, the taxing unit may sell the property at any time by public or private sale. In selling the property, the taxing unit may, but is not required to, use the procedures provided by Section 263.001, Local Government Code, or Section 272.001, Local Government Code. The sale is subject to any right of redemption of the former owner. The redemption period begins on the date the deed to the taxing unit is filed for record.
* * *
recording with the county clerk or deliver the executed deed to the taxing unit that requested the sale, which shall file the deed for recording with the county clerk. The county clerk shall file and record each deed under this subsection and after recording shall return the deed to the grantee.
(e) The presiding officer of a taxing unit selling real property under Subsection (h) or (i), under Section 34.051, or under Section 253.010, Local Government Code, or the sheriff or constable selling real property under Subsections (c) and (d) shall execute a deed to the property conveying to the purchaser the right, title, and interest acquired or held by each taxing unit that was a party to the judgment foreclosing tax liens on the property. The conveyance shall be made subject to any remaining right of redemption at the time of the sale.
(f) An action attacking the validity of a resale of property pursuant to this section may not be instituted after the expiration of one year after the date of the resale.
(g) A taxing unit to which property is bid off may recover its costs of upkeep, maintenance, and environmental cleanup from the resale proceeds without further court order.
(h) In lieu of a sale pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the taxing unit that purchased the property may sell the property at a private sale. Consent of each taxing unit entitled to receive proceeds of the sale under the judgment is not required. Property sold under this subsection may not be sold for an amount that is less than the lesser of:
(1) the market value specified in the judgment of foreclosure; or
(2) the total amount of the judgments against the property.
(i) In lieu of a sale pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d) of this section, the taxing unit that purchased the property may sell the property at a private sale for an amount less than required under Subsection (h) of this section with the consent of each taxing unit entitled to receive proceeds of the sale under the judgment. This subsection does not authorize a sale of property in violation of Section 52, Article III, Texas Constitution.
(j) In lieu of a sale pursuant to Subsections (c) and (d), the taxing unit that purchased the property may sell the property at a private sale for an amount equal to or greater than its market value, as shown by the most recent certified appraisal roll, if:
(1) the sum of the amount of the judgment plus post-judgment taxes, penalties, and interest owing against the property exceeds the market value; and
(2) each taxing unit entitled to receive proceeds of the sale consents to the sale for that amount.
(k) A sale under Subsection (j) discharges and extinguishes all liens foreclosed by the judgment and, with the exception of the prorated tax for the current year that is assessed under Section 26.10, the liens for post-judgment taxes that accrued from the date of judgment until the date the taxing unit purchased the property. The presiding officer of a taxing unit selling real property under Subsection (j) shall execute a deed to the property conveying to the purchaser the right, title, and interest acquired or held by each taxing unit that was a party to the judgment foreclosing tax liens on the property. The conveyance is subject to any remaining right of redemption at the time of the sale and to the purchaser's obligation to pay the prorated taxes for the current year as provided by Section 26.10. The deed must recite that the liens foreclosed by the judgment and the post-judgment tax liens are discharged and extinguished by virtue of the conveyance.
(l) A taxing unit that does not consent to a sale under Subsection (j) is liable to the taxing unit that purchased the property for a pro rata share of the costs incurred by the purchasing unit in maintaining the property, including the costs of preventing the property from becoming a public nuisance, a danger to the public, or a threat to the public health. The nonconsenting unit's share of the costs described by this subsection is calculated from the date the unit fails to consent to the sale and is equal to the percentage of the proceeds from a sale of the property to which the nonconsenting unit would be entitled multiplied by the costs incurred by the purchasing unit to maintain the property.
Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 2298, ch. 841, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 4829, ch. 851, Sec. 27, eff. Aug. 29, 1983; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 499, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 310, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 712, Sec. 3, 4, eff. June 17, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 906, Sec. 9, eff. Jan. 1, 1998; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1111, Sec. 5, 8, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1136, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1192, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1481, Sec. 27 to 29, 42(2), eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1430, Sec. 28, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 740 (H.B. 1118), Sec. 2, eff. June 17, 2011.