Texas Tax Code § 351.102 Pledge For Bonds
Sec. 351.102. PLEDGE FOR BONDS. (a) Subject to the limitations provided by this subchapter, a municipality may pledge the revenue derived from the tax imposed under this chapter for the payment of bonds that are issued under Section 1504.002(a), Government Code, for one or more of the purposes provided by Section 351.101 or, in the case of a municipality of 1,500,000 or more, for the payment of principal of or interest on bonds or other obligations of a municipally sponsored local government corporation created under Chapter 431, Transportation Code, that were issued to pay the cost of the acquisition and construction of a convention center hotel or the cost of acquisition, remodeling, or rehabilitation of a historic hotel structure; provided, however, such pledge may only be that portion of the tax collected at such hotel.
(b) An eligible central municipality, a municipality with a population of 173,000 or more that is located within two or more counties, a municipality with a population of 96,000 or more that is located in a county that borders Lake Palestine or contains the headwaters of the San Gabriel River, or a municipality with a population of at least 99,900 but not more than 111,000 that is located in a county with a population of at least 135,000 may pledge the revenue derived from the tax imposed under this chapter from a hotel project that is owned by or located on land owned by the municipality or, in an eligible central municipality, by a nonprofit corporation acting on behalf of an eligible central municipality, and that is located within 1,000 feet of a convention center facility owned by the municipality for the payment of bonds or other obligations issued or incurred to acquire, lease, construct, and equip the hotel and any facilities ancillary to the hotel, including convention center entertainment-related facilities, meeting spaces, restaurants, shops, street and water and sewer infrastructure necessary for the operation of the hotel or ancillary facilities, and parking facilities within 1,000 feet of the hotel or convention center facility. For bonds or other obligations issued under this subsection, an eligible central municipality or a municipality described by this subsection may only pledge revenue or other assets of the hotel project benefiting from those bonds or other obligations.
(b-1) A municipality with a population of 173,000 or more that is located within two counties and is not an eligible central municipality may not pledge revenue under Subsection (b) in relation to a particular hotel project after the earlier of:
(1) the 20th anniversary of the date the municipality first pledged the revenue to the hotel project; or
(2) the date the revenue pledged to the hotel project equals 40 percent of the hotel project's total construction cost.
(c) A municipality to which Subsection (b) applies is entitled to receive all funds from a project described by this section that an owner of a project may receive under Section 151.429(h) of this code, or Section 2303.5055, Government Code, and may pledge the funds for the payment of obligations issued under this section.
(d) Except as provided by this subsection, an eligible central municipality or another municipality described by Subsection (b) that uses revenue derived from the tax imposed under this chapter or funds received under Subsection (c) for a hotel project described by Subsection (b) may not reduce the percentage of revenue from the tax imposed under this chapter and allocated for a purpose described by Section 351.101(a)(3) to a percentage that is less than the average percentage of that revenue allocated by the municipality for that purpose during the 36-month period preceding the date the municipality begins using the revenue or funds for the hotel project. This subsection does not apply to an eligible central municipality described by Section 351.001(7)(D).
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 191, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 231, Sec. 3, eff. Aug. 30, 1993; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.274, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1004, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1308, Sec. 4, eff. June 16, 2001; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 8.365, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 209, Sec. 91, eff. Oct. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 519 (S.B. 1207), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1087 (H.B. 4781), Sec. 3, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 1220 (S.B. 1247), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 490 (S.B. 1719), Sec. 5, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 227 (H.B. 1964), Sec. 2, eff. May 29, 2015.