Sec. 131.015. USE OF ELECTRIC STREET RAILWAY TRACKS. (a) An interurban electric railway company's power of eminent domain under this subchapter includes the power to condemn for its use and benefit easements and right-of-way to operate interurban cars along and on the track of an electric street railway company owning, controlling, or operating track on any public street or alley in a municipality for a purpose described by Subsection (b), subject to the consent, authority, and control of the governing body of the municipality.
(b) Condemnation under Subsection (a) may be used only to secure an entrance into and an outlet from a municipality on a route designated by the governing body of the municipality.
(c) In a proceeding to condemn an easement or right-of-way under this section, the court or the jury trying the case shall define and establish the terms on which the easement or right-of-way may be used.
(d) A court rendering a judgment in a proceeding under this section may review and reform the terms of a grant and the provisions of the judgment on a subsequent application by a party to the original proceeding or a person claiming through or under a party to the original proceeding.
(e) The hearing on an application brought under Subsection (d) is in the nature of a retrial of the proceeding with respect to the terms on which the easement may be used except that the court may not declare the easement forfeited or impair the exercise of the easement.
(f) An application under Subsection (d) may not be made before the second anniversary of the date of the final judgment on the most recent application.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 85 (S.B. 1540), Sec. 2.03, eff. April 1, 2011.