Texas Transportation Code § 222.1071 County Energy Transportation Reinvestment Zones
Sec. 222.1071. COUNTY ENERGY TRANSPORTATION REINVESTMENT ZONES. (a) A county shall determine the amount of the tax increment for a county energy transportation reinvestment zone in the same manner the county would determine the tax increment as provided in Section 222.107(a) for a county transportation reinvestment zone.
(b) A county, after determining that an area is affected because of oil and gas exploration and production activities and would benefit from funding under Chapter 256, by order or resolution of the commissioners court:
(1) may designate a contiguous geographic area in the jurisdiction of the county to be a county energy transportation reinvestment zone to promote one or more transportation infrastructure projects, as that term is defined by Section 256.101, located in the zone; and
(2) may jointly administer a county energy transportation reinvestment zone with a contiguous county energy transportation reinvestment zone formed by another county.
(c) A commissioners court must:
(1) dedicate or pledge all of the captured appraised value of real property located in the county energy transportation reinvestment zone to transportation infrastructure projects; and
(2) comply with all applicable laws in the application of this chapter.
(d) Not later than the 30th day before the date a commissioners court proposes to designate an area as a county energy transportation reinvestment zone under this section, the commissioners court must hold a public hearing on the creation of the zone and its benefits to the county and to property in the proposed zone. At the hearing an interested person may speak for or against the designation of the zone, its boundaries, the joint administration of a zone in another county, or the use of tax increment paid into the tax increment account.
(e) Not later than the seventh day before the date of the hearing, notice of the hearing and the intent to create a zone must be published in a newspaper having general circulation in the county.
(f) The order or resolution designating an area as a county energy transportation reinvestment zone must:
(1) describe the boundaries of the zone with sufficient definiteness to identify with ordinary and reasonable certainty the territory included in the zone;
(2) provide that the zone takes effect immediately on adoption of the order or resolution designating an area and that the base year shall be the year of passage of the order or resolution designating an area or some year in the future;
(3) establish an ad valorem tax increment account for the zone or provide for the establishment of a joint ad valorem tax increment account, if applicable; and
(4) if two or more counties are designating a zone for the same transportation infrastructure project or projects, include a finding that:
(A) the project or projects will benefit the property and residents located in the zone;
(B) the creation of the zone will serve a public purpose of the county; and
(C) details the transportation infrastructure projects for which each county is responsible.
* * *