Sec. 228.011. TOLL PROJECTS IN CERTAIN COUNTIES.
(a) This section applies only to a county acting under Chapter 284 for:
(1) the widening, expansion, reconstruction, and continued operation of existing toll projects of the county; or
* * *
(G) Westpark Toll Road Phase II, between Grand Parkway (State Highway 99) and FM 1463;
(H) Fort Bend Parkway, between State Highway 6 and the Brazos River; and
(I) Montgomery County Parkway, between State Highway 242 and the Grand Parkway (State Highway 99), and if the Grand Parkway project has not begun construction, a nontolled extension of the Montgomery County Parkway to allow a connection to Interstate Highway 45.
(b) The county is the entity with the primary responsibility for the financing, construction, and operation of a toll project located in the county. A county may develop, construct, and operate a project described in Subsection (a) at any time, regardless of whether it receives a first option notice from the commission or the department under Subsection (e).
(b-1) Consistent with federal law, the department shall assist the county in the financing, construction, and operation of a toll project in the county by allowing the county to use state highway right-of-way owned by the department and to access the state highway system. The commission or the department may not require the county to pay for the use of the right-of-way or access, except to reimburse the department as provided by this subsection. The county shall pay an amount to reimburse the department for the department's actual costs to acquire the right-of-way. If the department cannot determine that amount, the amount shall be determined based on the average historical right-of-way acquisition values for right-of-way located in proximity to the project on the date of original acquisition of the right-of-way. Money received by the department under this subsection shall be deposited in the state highway fund and used in the department district in which the project is located.
(c) The department and the county must enter into an agreement that includes reasonable terms to accommodate the use of the right-of-way by the county and to protect the interests of the commission and the department in the use of the right-of-way for operations of the department, including public safety and congestion mitigation on the right-of-way.
(d) Subsection (b) does not limit the authority of the commission or the department to participate in the cost of acquiring, constructing, maintaining, or operating a project of the county under Chapter 284.
(e) Before the department may enter into a contract for the financing, construction, or operation of a proposed or existing toll project any part of which is located in the county, the commission or department shall provide the county the first option to finance, construct, or operate, as applicable, the portion of the toll project located in the county:
(1) on terms agreeable to the county; and
(2) in a manner determined by the county to be consistent with the practices and procedures by which the county finances, constructs, or operates a project.
* * *