Sec. 391.002. PURPOSE. (a) Subject to the availability of state and federal funds, it is the intent of the legislature to comply with the Highway Beautification Act of 1965 (23 U.S.C. Sections 131, 136, 319) to the extent that it is implemented by the United States Congress. This chapter is conditioned on that law.
(b) The legislature declares that it is necessary to regulate the erection and maintenance of outdoor advertising and the establishment, operation, and maintenance of junkyards in areas adjacent to the interstate and primary systems to:
(1) promote the health, safety, welfare, morals, convenience, and enjoyment of the traveling public; and
(2) protect the public investment in the interstate and primary systems.
(c) The legislature considers that the following are means of protecting and providing for the general welfare of the traveling public and promoting the safety of citizens using the highways of this state:
(1) landscaping and developing recreational areas;
(2) acquiring interests in and improving strips of real property within, adjacent to, or within view of the interstate or primary system that are necessary for the restoration, preservation, and enhancement of scenic beauty; and
(3) developing publicly owned and controlled rest and sanitary facilities in or adjacent to highway rights-of-way.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.