Texas Transportation Code § 451.058 Use And Acquisition Of Property Of Others
Sec. 451.058. USE AND ACQUISITION OF PROPERTY OF OTHERS. (a) For a purpose described by Section 451.056(a)(1) and as necessary or useful in the construction, repair, maintenance, or operation of the transit authority system, an authority may:
(1) use a public way, including an alley; and
(2) directly, or indirectly by another person, relocate or reroute the property of another person or alter the construction of the property of another person.
(b) For an act authorized by Subsection (a)(2), an authority may contract with the owner of the property to allow the owner to make the relocation, rerouting, or alteration by the owner's own means or through a contractor of the owner. The contract may provide for reimbursement of the owner for costs or payment to the contractor.
(c) An authority may acquire by eminent domain any interest in real property, including a fee simple interest and the use of air or subsurface space. The exercise of the right of eminent domain may not unduly interfere with interstate commerce or authorize the authority to run an authority vehicle on a railroad track that is used to transport property.
(d) If an authority, through the exercise of a power under this chapter, makes necessary the relocation or rerouting of, or alteration of the construction of, a road, alley, overpass, underpass, railroad track, bridge or associated property, an electric, telegraph, telephone, or television cable line, conduit, or associated property, or a water, sewer, gas, or other pipeline or associated property, the relocation or rerouting or alteration of the construction must be accomplished at the sole cost and expense of the authority, and damages that are incurred by an owner of the property must be paid by the authority.
(e) Unless the power of eminent domain is exercised, an authority may not begin an activity authorized under Subsection (a) to alter or damage the property of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or a person providing a public service, inconvenience the owners of property of this state, a political subdivision of this state, or a person providing a public service, or disrupt the provision of a public service without having first received written permission from the owner of the property.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.