Sec. 451.705. SUBSEQUENT ELECTIONS. (a) If the initial election under Section 451.702 is held only in the principal municipality, or if the voters of another municipality or the unincorporated area of a county do not vote to join the district at the initial election under Section 451.702, the governing body of the other municipality or the commissioners court of the county may order an election in the municipality or the county at a later date on the question of joining the district, except that the election may not be held if the governing body of the district determines that the addition of the municipality or unincorporated area would create a financial hardship on the district because:
(1) the territory to be added is not contiguous to the territory of the existing district; or
(2) the addition of the territory would impair the imposition of the sales and use tax authorized by this subchapter.
(b) An election ordered under this section shall be held in the same manner as the initial election, except that the governmental entity ordering the election shall pay the costs of the election, and the governing body of that entity shall canvass the vote, declare the results, and notify the district of the results of the election.
(c) If after an election held under this subchapter, the imposition of the district's tax would not exceed the limit imposed by Section 451.706(a), at the election the ballot shall be prepared to permit voting for or against substantially the following proposition: "Joining the Advanced Transportation District and authorizing a sales and use tax at the rate of ____ (rate imposed elsewhere in the district)."
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 155, Sec. 1, eff. May 21, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 369 (S.B. 1339), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.