Texas Transportation Code § 502.475 Wrong, Fictitious, Altered, Or Obscured Insignia
Sec. 502.475. WRONG, FICTITIOUS, ALTERED, OR OBSCURED INSIGNIA. (a) A person commits an offense if the person attaches to or displays on a motor vehicle a registration insignia that:
(1) is assigned to a different motor vehicle;
(2) is assigned to the vehicle under any other motor vehicle law other than by the department;
(3) is assigned for a registration period other than the registration period in effect; or
(4) is fictitious.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (d), an offense under Subsection (a) is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $200, unless it is shown at the trial of the offense that the owner knowingly altered or made illegible the letters, numbers, and other identification marks, in which case the offense is a Class B misdemeanor.
(c) A court may dismiss a charge brought under Subsection (a)(3) if the defendant:
(1) remedies the defect before the defendant's first court appearance; and
(2) pays an administrative fee not to exceed $10.
(d) An offense under Subsection (a)(4) is a Class B misdemeanor.
Transferred, redesignated and amended from Transportation Code, Section 502.409 by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1296 (H.B. 2357), Sec. 159, eff. January 1, 2012.