Texas Transportation Code § 521.244 Hearing; Order; Determination Of Essential Need
Sec. 521.244. HEARING; ORDER; DETERMINATION OF ESSENTIAL NEED. (a) The judge who hears the petition shall sign an order finding whether an essential need exists.
(b) In determining whether an essential need exists, the judge shall consider:
(1) the petitioner's driving record; and
(2) any evidence presented by a person under Section 521.243(b).
(c) If the judge finds that there is an essential need, the judge also, as part of the order, shall:
(1) determine the actual need of the petitioner to operate a motor vehicle; and
(2) require the petitioner to provide evidence of financial responsibility in accordance with Chapter 601.
(d) Except as provided by Section 521.243(b), the hearing on the petition may be ex parte.
(e) A person convicted of an offense under Sections 49.04-49.08, Penal Code, who is restricted to the operation of a motor vehicle equipped with an ignition interlock device is entitled to receive an occupational license without a finding that an essential need exists for that person, provided that the person shows:
(1) evidence of financial responsibility under Chapter 601; and
(2) proof the person has had an ignition interlock device installed on each motor vehicle owned or operated by the person.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1067 (H.B. 2246), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2015.