Texas Transportation Code § 601.056 Cancellation, Return, Or Waiver Of Evidence Of Financial Responsibility
Sec. 601.056. CANCELLATION, RETURN, OR WAIVER OF EVIDENCE OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. (a) As provided by this section, the department, on request, shall:
(1) consent to the cancellation of a bond or certificate of insurance filed as evidence of financial responsibility;
(2) direct the comptroller to return money or securities deposited with the comptroller as evidence of financial responsibility to the person entitled to the return of the money or securities; or
(3) waive the requirement of filing evidence of financial responsibility.
(b) Evidence of financial responsibility may be canceled, returned, or waived under Subsection (a) if:
(1) the department, during the two years preceding the request, has not received a record of a conviction or a forfeiture of bail that would require or permit the suspension or revocation of the driver's license, vehicle registration, or nonresident's operating privilege of the person by or for whom the evidence was provided;
(2) the person for whom the evidence of financial responsibility was provided dies or has a permanent incapacity to operate a motor vehicle; or
(3) the person for whom the evidence of financial responsibility was provided surrenders the person's license and vehicle registration to the department.
(c) A cancellation, return, or waiver under Subsection (b)(1) may be made only after the second anniversary of the date the evidence of financial responsibility was required.
(d) The comptroller shall return the money or securities as directed by the department under Subsection (a)(2).
(e) The department may not act under Subsection (a)(1) or (2) if:
(1) an action for damages on a liability covered by the evidence of financial responsibility is pending;
(2) a judgment for damages on a liability covered by the evidence of financial responsibility is not satisfied; or
(3) the person for whom the bond has been filed or for whom money or securities have been deposited has, within the two years preceding the request for cancellation or return of the evidence of financial responsibility, been involved as an operator or owner in a motor vehicle accident resulting in bodily injury to, or property damage to the property of, another person.
(f) In the absence of evidence to the contrary in the records of the department, the department shall accept as sufficient an affidavit of the person requesting action under Subsection (a) stating that:
(1) the facts described by Subsection (e) do not exist; or
(2) the person has been released from the liability or has been finally adjudicated as not liable for bodily injury or property damage described by Subsection (e)(3).
(g) A person whose evidence of financial responsibility has been canceled or returned under Subsection (b)(3) may not be issued a new driver's license or vehicle registration unless the person establishes financial responsibility for the remainder of the two-year period beginning on the date the evidence of financial responsibility was required.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 18.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.