Sec. 104.105. DETERMINATION OF PROPRIETY OF RATE CHANGE; HEARING. (a) If a schedule modifying or increasing rates is filed with a regulatory authority, the regulatory authority shall, on complaint by an affected person, or may, on its own motion, not later than the 30th day after the effective date of the increase, enter on a hearing to determine the propriety of the increase.
(b) The regulatory authority shall hold a hearing in every case in which the increase constitutes a major change. The regulatory authority may, however, use an informal proceeding if the regulatory authority does not receive a complaint before the expiration of 45 days after the date notice of the increase is filed.
(c) The regulatory authority shall give reasonable notice of the hearing, including notice to the governing body of each affected municipality and county. The gas utility is not required to provide a formal answer or file any other formal pleading in response to the notice, and the absence of an answer does not affect an order for a hearing.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 166, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.