Sec. 39.151. ESSENTIAL ORGANIZATIONS. (a) A power region must establish one or more independent organizations to perform the following functions:
(1) ensure access to the transmission and distribution systems for all buyers and sellers of electricity on nondiscriminatory terms;
(2) ensure the reliability and adequacy of the regional electrical network;
(3) ensure that information relating to a customer's choice of retail electric provider is conveyed in a timely manner to the persons who need that information; and
(4) ensure that electricity production and delivery are accurately accounted for among the generators and wholesale buyers and sellers in the region.
(b) "Independent organization" means an independent system operator or other person that is sufficiently independent of any producer or seller of electricity that its decisions will not be unduly influenced by any producer or seller.
(c) The commission shall certify an independent organization or organizations to perform the functions prescribed by this section. The commission shall apply the provisions of this section and Sections 39.1511, 39.1512, and 39.1515 so as to avoid conflict with a ruling of a federal regulatory body.
(d) The commission shall adopt and enforce rules relating to the reliability of the regional electrical network and accounting for the production and delivery of electricity among generators and all other market participants, or may delegate to an independent organization responsibilities for establishing or enforcing such rules. Any such rules adopted by an independent organization and any enforcement actions taken by the organization are subject to commission oversight and review. An independent organization certified by the commission is directly responsible and accountable to the commission. The commission has complete authority to oversee and investigate the organization's finances, budget, and operations as necessary to ensure the organization's accountability and to ensure that the organization adequately performs the organization's functions and duties. The organization shall fully cooperate with the commission in the commission's oversight and investigatory
* * *
(g) To maintain certification as an independent organization under this section, an organization's governing body must be composed of persons specified by this section and selected in accordance with formal bylaws or protocols of the organization. The bylaws or protocols must be approved by the commission and must reflect the input of the commission. The bylaws must specify the process by which appropriate stakeholders elect members and, for unaffiliated members, prescribe professional qualifications for selection as a member. The bylaws must require the use of a professional search firm to identify candidates for membership of unaffiliated members. The process must allow for commission input in identifying candidates. The governing body must be composed of:
(1) the chairman of the commission as an ex officio nonvoting member;
(2) the counsellor as an ex officio voting member representing residential and small commercial consumer interests;
(3) the chief executive officer of the independent organization as an ex officio voting member;
(4) six market participants elected by their respective market segments to serve one-year terms, with:
(A) one representing independent generators;
(B) one representing investor-owned utilities;
(C) one representing power marketers;
(D) one representing retail electric providers;
(E) one representing municipally owned utilities; and
(F) one representing electric cooperatives;
(5) one member representing industrial consumer interests and elected by the industrial consumer market segment to serve a one-year term;
(6) one member representing large commercial consumer interests selected in accordance with the bylaws to serve a one-year term; and
(7) five members unaffiliated with any market segment and selected by the other members of the governing body to serve three-year terms.
(g-1) The presiding officer of the governing body must be one of the members described by Subsection (g)(7).
(h) The ERCOT independent system operator may meet the criteria relating to the other functions of an independent organization provided by Subsection (a) by adopting procedures and acquiring resources needed to carry out those functions, consistent with any rules or orders of the commission.
(i) The commission may delegate authority to the existing independent system operator in ERCOT to enforce operating standards within the ERCOT regional electrical network and to establish and oversee transaction settlement procedures. The commission may establish the terms and conditions for the ERCOT independent system operator's authority to oversee utility dispatch functions after the introduction of customer choice.
(j) A retail electric provider, municipally owned utility, electric cooperative, power marketer, transmission and distribution utility, or power generation company shall observe all scheduling, operating, planning, reliability, and settlement policies, rules, guidelines, and procedures established by the independent system operator in ERCOT. Failure to comply with this subsection may result in the revocation, suspension, or amendment of a certificate as provided by Section 39.356 or in the imposition of an administrative penalty as provided by Section 39.357.
(k) To the extent the commission has authority over an independent organization outside of ERCOT, the commission may delegate authority to the independent organization consistent with Subsection (i).
(l) No operational criteria, protocols, or other requirement established by an independent organization, including the ERCOT independent system operator, may adversely affect or impede any manufacturing or other internal process operation associated with an industrial generation facility, except to the minimum extent necessary to assure reliability of the transmission network.
* * *