Texas Utilities Code § 39.457 Contractual Rights
Sec. 39.458. RECOVERY AND SECURITIZATION OF HURRICANE RECONSTRUCTION COSTS; PURPOSE. (a) The purpose of this section and of Sections 39.459-39.463 is to enable an electric utility subject to this subchapter to obtain timely recovery of hurricane reconstruction costs and to use securitization financing to recover these costs, because that type of debt will lower the carrying costs associated with the recovery of hurricane reconstruction costs relative to the costs that would be incurred using conventional financing methods. The proceeds of the transition bonds may be used only for the purposes of reducing the amount of recoverable hurricane reconstruction costs, as determined by the commission in accordance with this subchapter, through the refinancing or retirement of utility debt or equity.
(b) It is the intent of the legislature that:
(1) securitization of hurricane reconstruction costs will be subject to the same procedures, standards, and protections for the securitization of stranded costs and regulatory assets under Subchapter G in effect on the effective date of this section, except as provided by this subchapter; and
(2) the commission will ensure that securitization of hurricane reconstruction costs provides greater tangible and quantifiable benefits to ratepayers than would have been achieved without the issuance of transition bonds.
Added by Acts 2006, 79th Leg., 3rd C.S., Ch. 11 (H.B. 163), Sec. 2, eff. May 31, 2006.