Texas Vernon's Civil Statutes § 4447cc Environmental, Health, And Safety Audit Privilege Act
Sec. 10. VOLUNTARY DISCLOSURE; IMMUNITY. (a) Except as provided by this section, a person who makes a voluntary disclosure of a violation of an environmental or health and safety law is immune from an administrative or civil penalty for the violation disclosed.
* * *
(1) the person was not responsible for the environmental, health, or safety compliance at the regulated facility or operation that is subject to the disclosure;
(2) the person did not have the largest ownership share of the seller;
(3) the seller did not have the largest ownership share of the person; and
(4) the person and the seller did not have a common corporate parent or a common majority interest owner.
(c) A disclosure is not voluntary for purposes of this section if it is a report to a regulatory agency required solely by a specific condition of an enforcement order or decree.
(d) The immunity established by Subsection (a) of this section does not apply and an administrative or civil penalty may be imposed under applicable law if:
(1) the person who made the disclosure intentionally or knowingly committed or was responsible within the meaning of Section 7.02, Penal Code, for the commission of the disclosed violation;
(2) the person who made the disclosure recklessly committed or was responsible within the meaning of Section 7.02, Penal Code, for the commission of the disclosed violation and the violation resulted in substantial injury to one or more persons at the site or off-site harm to persons, property, or the environment;
(3) the offense was committed intentionally or knowingly by a member of the person's management or an agent of the person and the person's policies or lack of prevention systems contributed materially to the occurrence of the violation;
(4) the offense was committed recklessly by a member of the person's management or an agent of the person, the person's policies or lack of prevention systems contributed materially to the occurrence of the violation, and the violation resulted in substantial injury to one or more persons at the site or off-site harm to persons, property, or the environment; or
(5) the violation has resulted in a substantial economic benefit which gives the violator a clear advantage over its business competitors.
(e) A penalty that is imposed under Subsection (d) of this section should, to the extent appropriate, be mitigated by factors such as:
(1) the voluntariness of the disclosure;
(2) efforts by the disclosing party to conduct environmental or health and safety audits;
(3) remediation;
(4) cooperation with government officials investigating the disclosed violation;
(5) the period of ownership of the regulated facility or operation; or
(6) other relevant considerations.
(f) In a civil or administrative enforcement action brought against a person for a violation for which the person claims to have made a voluntary disclosure, the person claiming the immunity has the burden of establishing a prima facie case that the disclosure was voluntary. After the person claiming the immunity establishes a prima facie case of voluntary disclosure, other than a case in which under Subsection (d) of this section immunity does not apply, the enforcement authority has the burden of rebutting the presumption by a preponderance of the evidence or, in a criminal case, by proof beyond a reasonable doubt.
(g) In order to receive immunity under this section, a facility conducting an environmental or health and safety audit under this Act must provide notice to an appropriate regulatory agency of the fact that it is planning to commence the audit. The notice shall specify the facility or portion of the facility to be audited, the anticipated time the audit will begin, and the general scope of the audit. The notice may provide notification of more than one scheduled environmental or health and safety audit at a time. This subsection does not apply to an audit conducted before the acquisition closing date by a person considering the acquisition of the regulated facility or operation that is the subject of the audit.
(g-1) A person that begins an audit before becoming the owner of the regulated facility or operation may continue the audit after the acquisition closing date if, not more than the 45th day after the acquisition closing date, the person provides notice to an appropriate regulatory agency of the fact that the person intends to continue an ongoing audit. The notice shall specify the facility or portion of the facility being audited, the date the audit began, and the general scope of the audit. The person must certify in the notice that before the acquisition closing date:
(1) the person was not responsible for the scope of the environmental, health, or safety compliance being audited at the regulated facility or operation;
(2) the person did not have the largest ownership share of the seller;
(3) the seller did not have the largest ownership share of the person; and
(4) the person and the seller did not have a common corporate parent or a common majority interest owner.
(h) The immunity under this section does not apply if a court or administrative law judge finds that the person claiming the immunity has, after the effective date of this Act, (1) repeatedly or continuously committed significant violations, and (2) not attempted to bring the facility or operation into compliance, so as to constitute a pattern of disregard of environmental or health and safety laws. In order to be considered a "pattern," the person must have committed a series of violations that were due to separate and distinct events within a three-year period at the same facility or operation.
(i) A violation that has been voluntarily disclosed and to which immunity applies must be identified in a compliance history report as being voluntarily disclosed.