Art. 5190.14. PAN AMERICAN GAMES; OLYMPIC GAMES.
Sec. 5A. PAYMENT OF STATE AND MUNICIPAL OR COUNTY OBLIGATIONS UNDER MAJOR EVENTS REIMBURSEMENT PROGRAM. (a) In this section:
(1) "Endorsing county" means:
* * *
(m) On payment of all state, municipal, or county obligations under a game support contract or event support contract related to the location of any particular event in the state, the department shall remit to each endorsing entity, in proportion to the amount contributed by the entity, any money remaining in the fund.
(n) Expired.
(o) This section may not be construed as creating or requiring a state guarantee of obligations imposed on the state or an endorsing municipality or endorsing county under an event support contract or other agreement relating to hosting one or more events in this state.
(p) The department may not undertake any of the responsibilities or duties set forth in this section unless:
(1) a request is submitted by the municipality or the county in which the event will be located;
(2) the event meets all the requirements for funding under this section, including Subsection (a-1) of this section; and
(3) the request is accompanied by documentation from a site selection organization selecting the site for the event.
(q) Expired.
(r) Expired.
(s) Expired.
(t) Expired.
(u) Expired.
(v) The department may adopt rules necessary to implement this section.
(w) Not later than 10 months after the last day of an event eligible for disbursements from the Major Events reimbursement program fund for costs associated with the event, the department using existing resources shall complete a study in the market area of the event on the measurable economic impact directly attributable to the preparation for and presentation of the event and related activities. The department shall post on the department's Internet website:
(1) the results of the study conducted under this subsection, including any source documentation or other information relied on by the department for the study;
(2) the amount of incremental increase in tax receipts for the event determined by the department under Subsection (b) of this section;
(3) the site selection organization documentation described in Subsection (p)(3) of this section;
* * *