Art. 581-32. INJUNCTIONS, RESTITUTION, AND CIVIL PENALTIES. A. Whenever it shall appear to the Commissioner either upon complaint or otherwise, that any person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in fraud or a fraudulent practice in connection with the sale of a security, has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in fraud or a fraudulent practice in the rendering of services as an investment adviser or investment adviser representative, has made an offer containing a statement that is materially misleading or is otherwise likely to deceive the public, or has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in an act or practice that violates this Act or a Board rule or order, the Attorney General may, on request by the Commissioner, and in addition to any other remedies, bring action in the name and on behalf of the State of Texas against such person or company and any person who, with intent to deceive or defraud or with reckless disregard for the truth or the law, has materially aided, is materially aiding, or is about to materially aid such person and any other person or persons heretofore concerned in or in any way participating in or about to participate in such acts or practices, to enjoin such person or company and such other person or persons from continuing such acts or practices or doing any act or acts in furtherance thereof. The Commissioner shall verify, on information and belief, the facts contained in an application for injunction under this section. In any such court proceedings, the Attorney General may apply for and on due showing be entitled to have issued the court's subpoena requiring the forthwith appearance of any defendant and the defendant's employees or agents and the production of documents, books and records as may appear necessary for the hearing of such petition, to testify and give evidence concerning the acts or conduct or things complained of in such application for injunction. The District Court of any county, wherein it is shown that the acts complained of have been or are about to be committed, or a district court in Travis County shall have jurisdiction of any action brought under this section, and this provision shall be superior to any provision fixing the jurisdiction or venue with regard to suits for injunction. No bond for injunction shall be required of the Commissioner or Attorney General in any such proceeding.
B. In addition to any other remedies, the Attorney General may, on the request of the Commissioner, either in an action under Subsection A of this section or in a separate action in District Court, seek equitable relief, including restitution, for a victim of fraudulent practices and may seek the disgorgement of any economic benefit gained by a defendant through an act or practice that violates this Act or for which this Act provides the Commissioner or the Attorney General with a remedy. The court may grant any equitable relief that the court considers appropriate and may order the defendant to deliver to each victim of any act or practice that violates this Act or for which this Act provides the Commissioner or the Attorney General with a remedy the amount of money or the property that the defendant obtained from the victim, including any bonus, fee, commission, option, proceeds, or profit from or loss avoided through the sale of the security or through the rendering of services as an investment adviser or investment adviser representative, or any other tangible benefit.
C. In addition to any other remedies, the Attorney General may, on the request of the Commissioner, either in an action under Subsection A of this section or in a separate action in District Court, seek a civil penalty to be paid to the State in an amount, together with the amount of any administrative fine already assessed under Subsection B of Section 23-1, not to exceed:
(1) the greater of:
(A) $20,000 per violation; or
(B) the gross amount of any economic benefit gained by the person or company as a result of the commission of the act or practice; and
(2) if the act or practice was committed against a person 65 years of age or older, an additional amount of not more than $250,000.
D. In an action brought under this section, the Attorney General may recover reasonable costs and expenses incurred by the Attorney General in bringing the action.
Acts 1957, 55th Leg., p. 575, ch. 269, Sec. 32.
Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 2688, ch. 465, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1. 1983; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 733, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Subsec. A amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 3.13, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Subsecs. B and C amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 108, Sec. 4, eff. May 20, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 523 (H.B. 2342), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2011.
Article: Previous 581-28-1 581-29 581-29-1 581-29-2 581-29-3 581-30 581-31 581-32 581-33 581-33-1 581-33-2 581-34 581-35 581-35-1 581-35-2 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016