Texas Vernon's Civil Statutes § 581-4 Definitions
Art. 581-4. DEFINITIONS. The following terms shall, unless the context otherwise indicates, have the following respective meanings:
A. The term "security" or "securities" shall include any limited partner interest in a limited partnership, share, stock, treasury stock, stock certificate under a voting trust agreement, collateral trust certificate, 
* * *
the deposit in a United States Post Office or mail box or in any manner in the United States mails within this State of a letter, circular or other advertising matter. Nothing herein shall limit or diminish the full meaning of the terms "sale," "sell" or "offer for sale" as used by or accepted in courts of law or equity. The sale of a security under conditions which entitle the purchaser or subsequent holder to exchange the same for, or to purchase some other security, shall not be deemed a sale or offer for sale of such other security; but no exchange for or sale of such other security shall ever be made unless and until the sale thereof shall have been first authorized in Texas under this Act, if not exempt hereunder, or by other provisions of law.
F. The terms "fraud" or "fraudulent practice" shall include any misrepresentations, in any manner, of a relevant fact; any promise or representation or predication as to the future not made honestly and in good faith, or an intentional failure to disclose a material fact; the gaining, directly or indirectly, through the sale of any security, of an underwriting or promotion fee or profit, selling or managing commission or profit, so gross or exorbitant as to be unconscionable; any scheme, device or other artifice to obtain such profit, fee or commission; provided, that nothing herein shall limit or diminish the full meaning of the terms "fraud," "fraudulent," and "fraudulent practice" as applied or accepted in courts of law or equity.
G. "Issuer" shall mean and include every company or person who proposes to issue, has issued, or shall hereafter issue any security.
H. "Broker" shall mean dealer as herein defined.
I. "Mortgage" shall be deemed to include a deed of trust to secure a debt.
J. If the sense requires it, words in the present tense include the future tense, in the masculine gender include the feminine and neuter gender, in the singular number include the plural number, and in the plural number include the singular number; "and" may be read "or" and "or" may be read "and".
K. "No par value" or "non-par" as applied to shares of stock or other securities shall mean that such shares of stock or other securities are without a given or specified par value. Whenever any classification or computation in this Act mentioned is based upon "par value" as applied to shares of stock or other securities of no par value, the amount for which such securities are sold or offered for sale to the public shall be used as a basis of such classification or computation.
L. The term "include" when used in a definition contained in this Act shall not be deemed to exclude other things or persons otherwise within the meaning of the term defined.
* * *
(5) a person whose advice, analyses, or report does not concern a security other than a security that is:
(A) a direct obligation of or an obligation the principal or interest of which is guaranteed by the United States government; or
(B) issued or guaranteed by a corporation in which the United States has a direct or indirect interest and designated by the United States Secretary of the Treasury under Section 3(a)(12), Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. Section 78c(a)(12)), as amended, as an exempt security for purposes of that Act.
O. "Federal covered investment adviser" means an investment adviser who is registered under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Section 80b-1 et seq.), as amended.
P. "Investment adviser representative" or "representative of an investment adviser" includes each person or company who, for compensation, is employed, appointed, or authorized by an investment adviser to solicit clients for the investment adviser or who, on behalf of an investment adviser, provides investment advice, directly or through subagents, as defined by Board rule, to the investment adviser's clients. The term does not include a partner of a partnership or an officer of a corporation or other entity that is registered as an investment adviser under this Act solely because of the person's status as an officer or partner of that entity.
Q. "Registered investment adviser" means an investment adviser who has been issued a registration certificate by the Commissioner under Section 15 of this Act.
Acts 1957, 55th Leg., p. 575, ch. 269, Sec. 4.
Subsec. A amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 733, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 917, Sec. 3, eff. Jan. 1, 1994; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 228, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 108, Sec. 1, eff. May 20, 2003.
Subsec. B amended by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 1085, ch. 235, Sec. 1, eff. May 17, 1971; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Subsec. C amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 733, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Subsec. D amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 733, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Subsec. E amended by Acts 1979, 66th Leg., p. 348, ch. 160, Sec. 1, eff. May 15, 1979; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Subsec. N added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Subsec. O added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Subsec. P added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Subsec. Q added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1091, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
* * *