Sec. 13.001. LEGISLATIVE POLICY AND PURPOSE. (a) This chapter is adopted to protect the public interest inherent in the rates and services of retail public utilities.
(b) The legislature finds that:
(1) retail public utilities are by definition monopolies in the areas they serve;
(2) the normal forces of competition that operate to regulate prices in a free enterprise society do not operate for the reason stated in Subdivision (1) of this subsection; and
(3) retail public utility rates, operations, and services are regulated by public agencies, with the objective that this regulation will operate as a substitute for competition.
(c) The purpose of this chapter is to establish a comprehensive regulatory system that is adequate to the task of regulating retail public utilities to assure rates, operations, and services that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the retail public utilities.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 3.005, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 567, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Section: 13.001 13.002 13.003 13.004 13.011 13.014 13.015 13.016 13.017 13.041 13.042 13.0421 13.043 13.044 13.045 NextLast modified: September 28, 2016