Sec. 13.182. JUST AND REASONABLE RATES. (a) The regulatory authority shall ensure that every rate made, demanded, or received by any utility or by any two or more utilities jointly shall be just and reasonable.
(b) Rates shall not be unreasonably preferential, prejudicial, or discriminatory but shall be sufficient, equitable, and consistent in application to each class of consumers.
(c) For ratemaking purposes, the utility commission may treat two or more municipalities served by a utility as a single class wherever the utility commission considers that treatment to be appropriate.
(d) The utility commission by rule shall establish a preference that rates under a consolidated tariff be consolidated by region. The regions under consolidated tariffs must be determined on a case-by-case basis.
Added by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 795, Sec. 3.005, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 966, Sec. 10.04, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 170 (H.B. 1600), Sec. 2.35, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 171 (S.B. 567), Sec. 35, eff. September 1, 2013.