Texas Water Code § 13.254 Revocation Or Amendment Of Certificate
Sec. 13.254. REVOCATION OR AMENDMENT OF CERTIFICATE. (a) The utility commission at any time after notice and hearing may revoke or amend any certificate of public convenience and necessity with the written consent of the certificate holder or if the utility commission finds that:
* * *
(a-3) Within 60 calendar days from the date the utility commission determines the petition filed pursuant to Subsection (a-1) to be administratively complete, the utility commission shall grant the petition unless the utility commission makes an express finding that the petitioner failed to satisfy the elements required in Subsection (a-1) and supports its finding with separate findings and conclusions for each element based solely on the information provided by the petitioner and the certificate holder. The utility commission may grant or deny a petition subject to terms and conditions specifically related to the service request of the petitioner and all relevant information submitted by the petitioner and the certificate holder. In addition, the utility commission may require an award of compensation as otherwise provided by this section.
(a-4) Chapter 2001, Government Code, does not apply to any petition filed under Subsection (a-1). The decision of the utility commission on the petition is final after any reconsideration authorized by the utility commission's rules and may not be appealed.
(a-5) As an alternative to decertification under Subsection (a) and expedited release under Subsection (a-1), the owner of a tract of land that is at least 25 acres and that is not receiving water or sewer service may petition for expedited release of the area from a certificate of public convenience and necessity and is entitled to that release if the landowner's property is located in a county with a population of at least one million, a county adjacent to a county with a population of at least one million, or a county with a population of more than 200,000 and less than 220,000 that does not contain a public or private university that had a total enrollment in the most recent fall semester of 40,000 or more, and not in a county that has a population of more than 45,500 and less than 47,500.
(a-6) The utility commission shall grant a petition received under Subsection (a-5) not later than the 60th day after the date the landowner files the petition. The utility commission may not deny a petition received under Subsection (a-5) based on the fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program. The utility commission may require an award of compensation by the petitioner to a decertified retail public utility that is the subject of a petition filed under Subsection (a-5) as otherwise provided by this section.
(a-7) The utility shall include with the statement of intent provided to each landowner or ratepayer a notice of:
(1) a proceeding under this section related to certification or decertification;
(2) the reason or reasons for the proposed rate change; and
(3) any bill payment assistance program available to low-income ratepayers.
(a-8) If a certificate holder has never made service available through planning, design, construction of facilities, or contractual obligations to serve the area a petitioner seeks to have released under Subsection (a-1), the utility commission is not required to find that the proposed alternative provider is capable of providing better service than the certificate holder, but only that the proposed alternative provider is capable of providing the requested service.
(a-9) Subsection (a-8) does not apply to a county that borders the United Mexican States and the Gulf of Mexico or a county adjacent to a county that borders the United Mexican States and the Gulf of Mexico.
(a-10) Subsection (a-8) does not apply to a county:
(1) with a population of more than 30,000 and less than 35,000 that borders the Red River; or
(2) with a population of more than 100,000 and less than 200,000 that borders a county described by Subdivision (1).
(a-11) Subsection (a-8) does not apply to a county:
(1) with a population of 130,000 or more that is adjacent to a county with a population of 1.5 million or more that is within 200 miles of an international border; or
(2) with a population of more than 40,000 and less than 50,000 that contains a portion of the San Antonio River.
(b) Upon written request from the certificate holder, the utility commission may cancel the certificate of a utility or water supply corporation authorized by rule to operate without a certificate of public convenience and necessity under Section 13.242(c).
(c) If the certificate of any retail public utility is revoked or amended, the utility commission may require one or more retail public utilities with their consent to provide service in the area in question. The order of the utility commission shall not be effective to transfer property.
(d) A retail public utility may not in any way render retail water or sewer service directly or indirectly to the public in an area that has been decertified under this section without providing compensation for any property that the utility commission determines is rendered useless or valueless to the decertified retail public utility as a result of the decertification.
(e) The determination of the monetary amount of compensation, if any, shall be determined at the time another retail public utility seeks to provide service in the previously decertified area and before service is actually provided. The utility commission shall ensure that the monetary amount of compensation is determined not later than the 90th calendar day after the date on which a retail public utility notifies the utility commission of its intent to provide service to the decertified area.
* * *