Texas Water Code § 13.254 Revocation Or Amendment Of Certificate
Sec. 13.254. REVOCATION OR AMENDMENT OF CERTIFICATE. (a) The utility commission at any time after notice and hearing may revoke or amend any certificate of public convenience and necessity with the written consent of the certificate holder or if the utility commission finds that:
* * *
(4) the certificate holder has failed to file a cease and desist action pursuant to Section 13.252 within 180 days of the date that it became aware that another retail public utility was providing service within its service area, unless the certificate holder demonstrates good cause for its failure to file such action within the 180 days.
(a-1) As an alternative to decertification under Subsection (a), the owner of a tract of land that is at least 50 acres and that is not in a platted subdivision actually receiving water or sewer service may petition the utility commission under this subsection for expedited release of the area from a certificate of public convenience and necessity so that the area may receive service from another retail public utility. The fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program is not a bar to a request under this subsection for the release of the petitioner's land and the receipt of services from an alternative provider. On the day the petitioner submits the petition to the utility commission, the petitioner shall send, via certified mail, a copy of the petition to the certificate holder, who may submit information to the utility commission to controvert information submitted by the petitioner. The petitioner must demonstrate that:
(1) a written request for service, other than a request for standard residential or commercial service, has been submitted to the certificate holder, identifying:
(A) the area for which service is sought;
(B) the timeframe within which service is needed for current and projected service demands in the area;
(C) the level and manner of service needed for current and projected service demands in the area;
(D) the approximate cost for the alternative provider to provide the service at the same level and manner that is requested from the certificate holder;
(E) the flow and pressure requirements and specific infrastructure needs, including line size and system capacity for the required level of fire protection requested; and
* * *
related to the service request of the petitioner and all relevant information submitted by the petitioner and the certificate holder. In addition, the utility commission may require an award of compensation as otherwise provided by this section.
(a-4) Chapter 2001, Government Code, does not apply to any petition filed under Subsection (a-1). The decision of the utility commission on the petition is final after any reconsideration authorized by the utility commission's rules and may not be appealed.
(a-5) As an alternative to decertification under Subsection (a) and expedited release under Subsection (a-1), the owner of a tract of land that is at least 25 acres and that is not receiving water or sewer service may petition for expedited release of the area from a certificate of public convenience and necessity and is entitled to that release if the landowner's property is located in a county with a population of at least one million, a county adjacent to a county with a population of at least one million, or a county with a population of more than 200,000 and less than 220,000 that does not contain a public or private university that had a total enrollment in the most recent fall semester of 40,000 or more, and not in a county that has a population of more than 45,500 and less than 47,500.
(a-6) The utility commission shall grant a petition received under Subsection (a-5) not later than the 60th day after the date the landowner files the petition. The utility commission may not deny a petition received under Subsection (a-5) based on the fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program. The utility commission may require an award of compensation by the petitioner to a decertified retail public utility that is the subject of a petition filed under Subsection (a-5) as otherwise provided by this section.
(a-7) The utility shall include with the statement of intent provided to each landowner or ratepayer a notice of:
(1) a proceeding under this section related to certification or decertification;
(2) the reason or reasons for the proposed rate change; and
(3) any bill payment assistance program available to low-income ratepayers.
(a-8) If a certificate holder has never made service available through planning, design, construction of facilities, or contractual obligations to serve the area a petitioner seeks to have released under Subsection (a-1), the utility commission is not required to find that the proposed alternative provider is capable of providing better service than the certificate holder, but only that the proposed alternative provider is capable of providing the requested service.
* * *