Texas Water Code § 13.254 Revocation Or Amendment Of Certificate
Sec. 13.254. REVOCATION OR AMENDMENT OF CERTIFICATE. (a) The utility commission at any time after notice and hearing may revoke or amend any certificate of public convenience and necessity with the written consent of the certificate holder or if the utility commission finds that:
* * *
(a-5) As an alternative to decertification under Subsection (a) and expedited release under Subsection (a-1), the owner of a tract of land that is at least 25 acres and that is not receiving water or sewer service may petition for expedited release of the area from a certificate of public convenience and necessity and is entitled to that release if the landowner's property is located in a county with a population of at least one million, a county adjacent to a county with a population of at least one million, or a county with a population of more than 200,000 and less than 220,000 that does not contain a public or private university that had a total enrollment in the most recent fall semester of 40,000 or more, and not in a county that has a population of more than 45,500 and less than 47,500.
(a-6) The utility commission shall grant a petition received under Subsection (a-5) not later than the 60th day after the date the landowner files the petition. The utility commission may not deny a petition received under Subsection (a-5) based on the fact that a certificate holder is a borrower under a federal loan program. The utility commission may require an award of compensation by the petitioner to a decertified retail public utility that is the subject of a petition filed under Subsection (a-5) as otherwise provided by this section.
(a-7) The utility shall include with the statement of intent provided to each landowner or ratepayer a notice of:
(1) a proceeding under this section related to certification or decertification;
(2) the reason or reasons for the proposed rate change; and
(3) any bill payment assistance program available to low-income ratepayers.
(a-8) If a certificate holder has never made service available through planning, design, construction of facilities, or contractual obligations to serve the area a petitioner seeks to have released under Subsection (a-1), the utility commission is not required to find that the proposed alternative provider is capable of providing better service than the certificate holder, but only that the proposed alternative provider is capable of providing the requested service.
(a-9) Subsection (a-8) does not apply to a county that borders the United Mexican States and the Gulf of Mexico or a county adjacent to a county that borders the United Mexican States and the Gulf of Mexico.
(a-10) Subsection (a-8) does not apply to a county:
(1) with a population of more than 30,000 and less than 35,000 that borders the Red River; or
(2) with a population of more than 100,000 and less than 200,000 that borders a county described by Subdivision (1).
(a-11) Subsection (a-8) does not apply to a county:
(1) with a population of 130,000 or more that is adjacent to a county with a population of 1.5 million or more that is within 200 miles of an international border; or
* * *