Sec. 13.505. ENFORCEMENT. In addition to the enforcement provisions contained in Subchapter K, if an apartment house owner, condominium manager, manufactured home rental community owner, or other multiple use facility owner violates a rule of the utility commission regarding submetering of utility service consumed exclusively within the tenant's dwelling unit or multiple use facility unit or nonsubmetered master metered utility costs, the tenant may recover three times the amount of any overcharge, a civil penalty equal to one month's rent, reasonable attorney's fees, and court costs from the owner or condominium manager. However, an owner of an apartment house, manufactured home rental community, or other multiple use facility or condominium manager is not liable for a civil penalty if the owner or condominium manager proves the violation was a good faith, unintentional mistake.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 539, Sec. 26, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 567, Sec. 43, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 86, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 170 (H.B. 1600), Sec. 2.83, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 171 (S.B. 567), Sec. 83, eff. September 1, 2013.