Texas Water Code § 49.107 Operation And Maintenance Tax
Sec. 49.107. OPERATION AND MAINTENANCE TAX. (a) A district may levy and collect a tax for operation and maintenance purposes, including funds for planning, constructing, acquiring, maintaining, repairing, and operating all necessary land, plants, works, facilities, improvements, appliances, and equipment of the district and for paying costs of proper services, engineering and legal fees, and organization and administrative expenses.
(b) An operation and maintenance tax may not be levied by a district until it is approved by a majority of the electors voting at an election held for that purpose. After such a tax has been authorized by the district's voters, the board shall be authorized to levy the tax and have it assessed and collected as other district taxes.
(c) An operation and maintenance tax election may be held at the same time and in conjunction with any other district election. The election may be called by a separate election order or as part of any other election order.
(d) The proposition in an operation and maintenance tax election may be for a specific maximum rate or for an unlimited rate.
(e) If a district has any surplus operation and maintenance tax funds that are not needed for the purposes for which they were collected, the funds may be used for any lawful purpose.
(f) Before a district reimburses a developer of property in the district, as that term is defined in Section 49.052(d), or its assigns, from operation and maintenance tax funds, for planning, constructing, or acquiring facilities, the district shall obtain approval by the executive director.
(g) Sections 26.04, 26.05, and 26.07, Tax Code, do not apply to a tax levied and collected under this section or an ad valorem tax levied and collected for the payment of the interest on and principal of bonds issued by a district.
(h) To the extent authorized by Section 59, Article XVI, Texas Constitution, an operation and maintenance tax to be used for recreational facilities, as defined by Section 49.462, levied by a district located in a county with a population of more than 3.3 million or in a county adjacent to that county may not exceed 10 cents per $100 of assessed valuation of taxable property in the district.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 715, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1423, Sec. 6, eff. June 17, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 343, Sec. 2.