Texas Water Code § 49.236 Notice Of Tax Hearing
Sec. 49.236. NOTICE OF TAX HEARING. (a) Before the board adopts an ad valorem tax rate for the district for debt service, operation and maintenance purposes, or contract purposes, the board shall give notice of each meeting of the board at which the adoption of a tax rate will be considered. The notice must:
(1) contain a statement in substantially the following form:
"NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING ON TAX RATE
"The (name of the district) will hold a public hearing on a proposed tax rate for the tax year (year of tax levy) on (date and time) at (meeting place). Your individual taxes may increase or decrease, depending on the change in the taxable value of your property in relation to the change in taxable value of all other property and the tax rate that is adopted.
"(Names of all board members and, if a vote was taken, an indication of how each voted on the proposed tax rate and an indication of any absences.)";
(2) contain the following information:
(A) the district's total adopted tax rate for the preceding year and the proposed tax rate, expressed as an amount per $100;
(B) the difference, expressed as an amount per $100 and as a percent increase or decrease, as applicable, in the proposed tax rate compared to the adopted tax rate for the preceding year;
(C) the average appraised value of a residence homestead in the district in the preceding year and in the current year; the district's total homestead exemption, other than an exemption available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older, applicable to that appraised value in each of those years; and the average taxable value of a residence homestead in the district in each of those years, disregarding any homestead exemption available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older;
(D) the amount of tax that would have been imposed by the district in the preceding year on a residence homestead appraised at the average appraised value of a residence homestead in that year, disregarding any homestead exemption available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older;
(E) the amount of tax that would be imposed by the district in the current year on a residence homestead appraised at the average appraised value of a residence homestead in that year, disregarding any homestead exemption available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older, if the proposed tax rate is adopted; and
(F) the difference between the amounts of tax calculated under Paragraphs (D) and (E), expressed in dollars and cents and described as the annual percentage increase or decrease, as applicable, in the tax to be imposed by the district on the average residence homestead in the district in the current year if the proposed tax rate is adopted; and
(3) contain a statement in substantially the following form:
"NOTICE OF TAXPAYERS' RIGHT TO ROLLBACK ELECTION
"If taxes on the average residence homestead increase by more than eight percent, the qualified voters of the district by petition may require that an election be held to determine whether to reduce the operation and maintenance tax rate to the rollback tax rate under Section 49.236(d), Water Code."
(b) Notice of the hearing shall be:
(1) published at least once in a newspaper having general circulation in the district at least seven days before the date of the hearing; or
(2) mailed to each owner of taxable property in the district, at the address for notice shown on the most recently certified tax roll of the district, at least 10 days before the date of the hearing.
(c) The notice provided under this section may not be smaller than one-quarter page of a standard-size or tabloid-size newspaper of general circulation, and the headline on the notice must be in 18-point or larger type.
(d) If the governing body of a district adopts a combined debt service, operation and maintenance, and contract tax rate that would impose more than 1.08 times the amount of tax imposed by the district in the preceding year on a residence homestead appraised at the average appraised value of a residence homestead in the district in that year, disregarding any homestead exemption available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older, the qualified voters of the district by petition may require that an election be held to determine whether or not to reduce the tax rate adopted for the current year to the rollback tax rate in accordance with the procedures provided by Sections 26.07(b)-(g) and 26.081, Tax Code. For purposes of Sections 26.07(b)-(g) and this subsection, the rollback tax rate is the current year's debt service and contract tax rates plus the operation and maintenance tax rate that would impose 1.08 times the amount of the operation and maintenance tax imposed by the district in the preceding year on a residence homestead appraised at the average appraised value of a residence homestead in the district in that year, disregarding any homestead exemption available only to disabled persons or persons 65 years of age or older.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 335, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.