Texas Water Code § 7.176 Violations Relating To Handling Of Used Oil
Sec. 7.176. VIOLATIONS RELATING TO HANDLING OF USED OIL. (a) A person commits an offense if the person:
(1) intentionally discharges used oil into:
(A) a sewer or septic tank; or
(B) a drainage system, surface water or groundwater, a watercourse, or marine water unless the concentration of used oil in the waste stream resulting from the discharge as it enters water in the state is less than 15 parts per million following the discharge and the person is authorized to discharge storm water under a general permit issued under Section 26.040;
(2) knowingly mixes or commingles used oil with solid waste that is to be disposed of in landfills or directly disposes of used oil on land or in landfills, unless the mixing or commingling of used oil with solid waste that is to be disposed of in landfills is incident to and the unavoidable result of the dismantling or mechanical shredding of motor vehicles, appliances, or other items of scrap, used, or obsolete metals;
(3) knowingly transports, treats, stores, disposes of, recycles, causes to be transported, or otherwise handles any used oil within the state:
(A) in violation of standards or rules for the management of used oil; or
(B) without first complying with the registration requirements of Chapter 371, Health and Safety Code, and rules adopted under that chapter;
(4) intentionally applies used oil to roads or land for dust suppression, weed abatement, or other similar uses that introduce used oil into the environment;
(5) violates an order of the commission to cease and desist an activity prohibited by this section or a rule applicable to a prohibited activity; or
(6) intentionally makes a false statement or representation in an application, label, manifest, record, report, permit, or other document filed, maintained, or used for purposes of program compliance.
(b) It is an exception to the application of this section that a person unknowingly disposes into the environment any used oil that has not been properly segregated or separated by the generator from other solid wastes.
(c) It is an exception to the application of Subsection (a)(2) that the mixing or commingling of used oil with solid waste that is to be disposed of in landfills is incident to and the unavoidable result of the dismantling or mechanical shredding of motor vehicles, appliances, or other items of scrap, used, or obsolete metals.
(d) Except as provided by this subsection, an offense under this section is punishable under Section 7.187(1)(B) or Section 7.187(2)(F), or both. If it is shown on the trial of the defendant that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense under this section, the offense is punishable under Section 7.187(1)(C) or Section 7.187(2)(H) or both.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1072, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 38 (S.B. 1299), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 366 (S.B. 1297), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.