10 USC 2460 - Definition of Depot-level Maintenance and Repair
(a) In General.—In this chapter, the term "depot-level maintenance and repair" means (except as provided in subsection (b)) material maintenance or repair requiring the overhaul, upgrading, or rebuilding of parts, assemblies, or subassemblies, and the testing and reclamation of equipment as necessary, regardless of the source of funds for the maintenance or repair or the location at which the maintenance or repair is performed. The term includes (1) all aspects of software maintenance classified by the Department of Defense as of July 1, 1995, as depot-level maintenance and repair, and (2) interim contractor support or contractor logistics support (or any similar contractor support), to the extent that such support is for the performance of services described in the preceding sentence.
(b) Exceptions.—(1) The term does not include the procurement of major modifications or upgrades of weapon systems that are designed to improve program performance or the nuclear refueling or defueling of an aircraft carrier and any concurrent complex overhaul. A major upgrade program covered by this exception could continue to be performed by private or public sector activities.
(2) The term also does not include the procurement of parts for safety modifications. However, the term does include the installation of parts for that purpose.
(Added and amended Pub. L. 112–239, div. A, title III, §322(b)(1), (c), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1694, 1695.)
Sections: 2451 2452 2453 2454 2456 2457 2458 2460 2461 2461a 2462 2463 2464 2465 2466