10 USC 2487 - Relationship Between Defense Commissary System and Exchange Stores System
(a) Separate Operation of Systems.—(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), the defense commissary system and the exchange stores system shall be operated as separate systems of the Department of Defense.
(2) Paragraph (1) does not apply to the following:
(A) Combined exchange and commissary stores operated under the authority provided by section 2489 of this title.
(B) NEXMART stores of the Navy Exchange Service Command established before October 1, 2003.
(b) Consolidation or Other Organizational Changes of Defense Retail Systems.—(1) The operation and administration of the defense retail systems may not be consolidated or otherwise merged unless the consolidation or merger is specifically authorized by an Act of Congress.
(2) In this subsection, the term "defense retail systems" means the defense commissary system and exchange stores system and other revenue-generating facilities operated by nonappropriated fund instrumentalities of the Department of Defense for the morale, welfare, and recreation of members of the armed forces.
(c) Access of Exchange Stores System to Federal Financing Bank.—To facilitate the provision of in-store credit to patrons of the exchange stores system while reducing the costs of providing such credit, the Army and Air Force Exchange Service, Navy Exchange Service Command, and Marine Corps exchanges may issue and sell their obligations to the Federal Financing Bank as provided in section 6 of the Federal Financing Bank Act of 1973 (12 U.S.C. 2285).
(Added Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title VI, §651(b)(1), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1971; amended Pub. L. 112–81, div. A, title VI, §642, Dec. 31, 2011, 125 Stat. 1466.)
Sections:  Previous  2475  2476  2481  2482  2483  2484  2485  2487  2488  2489  2491  2491a  2491b  2491c  2492  Next