10 USC 3037 - Judge Advocate General, Deputy Judge Advocate General, and General Officers of Judge Advocate General's Corps: Appointment; Duties
(a) The President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint the Judge Advocate General, the Deputy Judge Advocate General, and general officers of the Judge Advocate General's Corps, from officers of the Judge Advocate General's Corps, who are recommended by the Secretary of the Army. The term of office of the Judge Advocate General and the Deputy Judge Advocate General is four years. The Judge Advocate General, while so serving, has the grade of lieutenant general. An officer appointed as Deputy Judge Advocate General who holds a lower regular grade shall be appointed in the regular grade of major general.
(b) The Judge Advocate General shall be appointed from those officers who at the time of appointment are members of the bar of a Federal court or the highest court of a State, and who have had at least eight years of experience in legal duties as commissioned officers.
(c) The Judge Advocate General, in addition to other duties prescribed by law—
(1) is the legal adviser of the Secretary of the Army and of all officers and agencies of the Department of the Army;
(2) shall direct the members of the Judge Advocate General's Corps in the performance of their duties; and
(3) shall receive, revise, and have recorded the proceedings of courts of inquiry and military commissions.
(d) Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of the Army, in selecting an officer for recommendation to the President under subsection (a) for appointment as the Judge Advocate General or Deputy Judge Advocate General, shall ensure that the officer selected is recommended by a board of officers that, insofar as practicable, is subject to the procedures applicable to selection boards convened under chapter 36 of this title.
(e) No officer or employee of the Department of Defense may interfere with—
(1) the ability of the Judge Advocate General to give independent legal advice to the Secretary of the Army or the Chief of Staff of the Army; or
(2) the ability of judge advocates of the Army assigned or attached to, or performing duty with, military units to give independent legal advice to commanders.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 164; Pub. L. 85–861, §33(a)(18), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1565; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title V, §504(a), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2750; Pub. L. 108–375, div. A, title V, §574(a), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1921; Pub. L. 109–163, div. A, title V, §508(a), title X, §1057(a)(2), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3229, 3440; Pub. L. 110–181, div. A, title V, §543(a)(1)–(3)(A), Jan. 28, 2008, 122 Stat. 114.)