10 USC 4302 - Enlisted Members of Army: Schools
(a) So far as consistent with the requirements of military training and service, and under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army with the approval of the President, enlisted members of the Army shall be permitted to study and receive instruction to increase their military efficiency and to enable them to return to civilian life better equipped for industrial, commercial, and business occupations. Part of this instruction may be vocational education in agriculture or the mechanic arts. Civilian teachers may be employed to aid Army officers in this instruction.
(b) Schools for the instruction of enlisted members of the Army in the common branches of education, including United States history shall be maintained at all posts at which members of the Army are stationed. The Secretary may detail members of the Army to carry out this subsection. The commander of each post where schools are maintained under this subsection shall provide a suitable room or building for school and religious purposes.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 235.)