10 USC 948b - Military Commissions Generally
(a) Purpose.—This chapter establishes procedures governing the use of military commissions to try alien unprivileged enemy belligerents for violations of the law of war and other offenses triable by military commission.
(b) Authority for Military Commissions Under This Chapter.—The President is authorized to establish military commissions under this chapter for offenses triable by military commission as provided in this chapter.
(c) Construction of Provisions.—The procedures for military commissions set forth in this chapter are based upon the procedures for trial by general courts-martial under chapter 47 of this title (the Uniform Code of Military Justice). Chapter 47 of this title does not, by its terms, apply to trial by military commission except as specifically provided therein or in this chapter, and many of the provisions of chapter 47 of this title are by their terms inapplicable to military commissions. The judicial construction and application of chapter 47 of this title, while instructive, is therefore not of its own force binding on military commissions established under this chapter.
(d) Inapplicability of Certain Provisions.—(1) The following provisions of this title shall not apply to trial by military commission under this chapter:
(A) Section 810 (article 10 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), relating to speedy trial, including any rule of courts-martial relating to speedy trial.
(B) Sections 831(a), (b), and (d) (articles 31(a), (b), and (d) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), relating to compulsory self-incrimination.
(C) Section 832 (article 32 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice), relating to pretrial investigation.
(2) Other provisions of chapter 47 of this title shall apply to trial by military commission under this chapter only to the extent provided by the terms of such provisions or by this chapter.
(e) Geneva Conventions Not Establishing Private Right of Action.—No alien unprivileged enemy belligerent subject to trial by military commission under this chapter may invoke the Geneva Conventions as a basis for a private right of action.
(Added Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title XVIII, §1802, Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2575; amended Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §1702(c)(3)(E), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 958.)
Amendment of Subsection (d)(1)(C)
Pub. L. 113–66, div. A, title XVII, §1702(c)(3)(E), (d)(1), Dec. 26, 2013, 127 Stat. 958, provided that, effective one year after Dec. 26, 2013, and applicable with respect to offenses committed under chapter 47 of this title on or after that effective date, subsection (d)(1)(C) of this section is amended by striking "pretrial investigation" and inserting "preliminary hearing". See 2013 Amendment note below.
Sections: 941 942 943 944 945 946 948a 948b 948c 948d 948h 948i 948j 948k 948l