12 USC 1831k - Reward for Information Leading to Recoveries or Civil Penalties
(a) In general
An appropriate Federal banking agency, with the concurrence of the Attorney General, may pay a reward to a person who provides original information which leads to—
(1) recovery of a criminal fine, restitution, or civil penalty—
(A) under—
(i) this chapter;
(ii) the Federal Credit Union Act [12 U.S.C. 1751 et seq.];
(iii) section 93(b), 164, or 481 to 485 of this title;
(iv) the Federal Reserve Act [12 U.S.C. 221 et seq.];
(v) the Bank Holding Company Act Amendments of 1970;
(vi) the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 [12 U.S.C. 1841 et seq.];
(vii) the Home Owners' Loan Act [12 U.S.C. 1461 et seq.]; or
(viii) section 3663 of title 18 pursuant to a conviction for an offense referred to in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph,
(B) pursuant to a conviction for an offense under section 215, 656, 657, 1005, 1006, 1007, 1014, 1341, 1343, or 1344 of title 18 affecting a depository institution insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, or for a conspiracy to commit such an offense; or
(C) under section 1833a of this title; or
(2) a forfeiture under section 981 or 982 of title 18 that arises in connection with a depository institution insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
(b) Percentage limitation
An appropriate Federal banking agency may not pay a reward under subsection (a) of this section of more than 25 percent of the amount of the fine, penalty, restitution, or forfeiture or $100,000, whichever is less.
(c) Officials and persons ineligible
An appropriate Federal banking agency may not pay a reward under subsection (a) of this section to—
(1) an officer or employee of the United States or of a State or local government who provides information described in subsection (a) of this section, obtained in the performance of official duties; or
(2) a person who—
(A) deliberately causes or participates in the alleged violation of law or regulation, or
(B) knowingly or recklessly provides substantially false information to such an agency or the Attorney General.
(d) Nonreviewability
Any agency decision under this section is final and not reviewable by any court.
(Sept. 21, 1950, ch. 967, §2[34], as added Pub. L. 101–73, title IX, §933(a), Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 495; amended Pub. L. 101–647, title XXV, §2586, Nov. 29, 1990, 104 Stat. 4903; Pub. L. 103–325, title VI, §602(a)(62), (63), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2291.)
Sections:  Previous  1831c  1831d  1831e  1831f  1831g  1831i  1831j  1831k  1831l  1831m  1831m-1  1831n  1831o  1831o-1  1831p-1  Next