12 USC 1951 - Congressional Findings and Declaration of Purpose
(a) The Congress finds that certain records maintained by businesses engaged in the functions described in section 1953(b) of this title have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, and regulatory investigations and proceedings. The Congress further finds that the power to require reports of changes in the ownership, control, and managements of types of financial institutions referred to in section 1952 of this title may be necessary for the same purpose.
(b) It is the purpose of this chapter to require the maintenance of appropriate types of records and the making of appropriate reports by such businesses in the United States where such records or reports have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatory investigations or proceedings.
(Pub. L. 91–508, title I, §121, Oct. 26, 1970, 84 Stat. 1116.)
Sections:  Previous  1865  1866  1867  1881  1882  1883  1884  1951  1952  1953  1954  1955  1956  1957  1958  Next