12 USC 4588 - Subpoena Authority
(a) In general
In the course of or in connection with any administrative proceeding under this subpart, the Director shall have the authority—
(1) to administer oaths and affirmations;
(2) to take and preserve testimony under oath;
(3) to issue subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum; and
(4) to revoke, quash, or modify subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum issued by the Director.
(b) Witnesses and documents
The attendance of witnesses and the production of documents provided for in this section may be required from any place in any State at any designated place where such proceeding is being conducted.
(c) Enforcement
The Director may bring an action or may request the Attorney General of the United States to bring an action in the United States district court for the judicial district in which such proceeding is being conducted, or where the witness resides or conducts business, or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia, for enforcement of any subpoena or subpoena duces tecum issued pursuant to this section. Such courts shall have jurisdiction and power to order and require compliance therewith.
(d) Fees and expenses
Witnesses subpoenaed under this section shall be paid the same fees and mileage that are paid witnesses in the district courts of the United States. Any court having jurisdiction of any proceeding instituted under this section by an enterprise may allow to any such party such reasonable expenses and attorneys fees as the court deems just and proper. Such expenses and fees shall be paid by the enterprise or from its assets.
(Pub. L. 102–550, title XIII, §1348, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3968; Pub. L. 110–289, div. A, title I, §1130(e)(2), (3)(E), July 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2711.)
Sections:  Previous  4581  4582  4583  4584  4585  4586  4587  4588  4601  4602  4603  4611  4612  4613  4614  Next