12 USC 482 - Employees of Office of Comptroller of the Currency; Appointment; Compensation and Benefits
Notwithstanding any of the provisions of section 481 of this title or section 301(f)(1) of title 31 to the contrary, the Comptroller of the Currency shall, subject to chapter 71 of title 5, fix the compensation and number of, and appoint and direct, all employees of the Office of the Comptroller of the Currency. Rates of basic pay for all employees of the Office may be set and adjusted by the Comptroller without regard to the provisions of chapter 51 or subchapter III of chapter 53 of title 5. The Comptroller may provide additional compensation and benefits to employees of the Office if the same type of compensation or benefits are then being provided by any other Federal bank regulatory agency or, if not then being provided, could be provided by such an agency under applicable provisions of law, rule, or regulation. In setting and adjusting the total amount of compensation and benefits for employees of the Office, the Comptroller shall consult with, and seek to maintain comparability with, other Federal banking agencies.
The Comptroller of the Currency may impose and collect assessments, fees, or other charges as necessary or appropriate to carry out the responsibilities of the office 1 of the Comptroller. Such assessments, fees, and other charges shall be set to meet the Comptroller's expenses in carrying out authorized activities.
(R.S. §5240 (pars.); Feb. 19, 1875, ch. 89, 18 Stat. 329; Dec. 23, 1913, ch. 6, §21, 38 Stat. 272; July 2, 1932, ch. 392, 47 Stat. 568; Aug. 23, 1935, ch. 614, title III, §343, 49 Stat. 722; Apr. 30, 1956, ch. 228, §§2, 3, 70 Stat. 124; Pub. L. 101–73, title XII, §1202, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 520; Pub. L. 102–242, title I, §114(a), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2248; Pub. L. 102–550, title XVI, §1603(b)(5), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4079; Pub. L. 103–325, title III, §331(b)(1), Sept. 23, 1994, 108 Stat. 2232; Pub. L. 111–203, title III, §318(a)(2), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 1526.)
Sections:  Previous  461  463  464  465  466  467  481  482  483  484  485  486  501  501a  502  Next