18 USC 158 - Designation of United States Attorneys and Agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation to Address Abusive Reaffirmations of Debt and Materially Fraudulent Statements in Bankruptcy Schedules
(a) In General.—The Attorney General of the United States shall designate the individuals described in subsection (b) to have primary responsibility in carrying out enforcement activities in addressing violations of section 152 or 157 relating to abusive reaffirmations of debt. In addition to addressing the violations referred to in the preceding sentence, the individuals described under subsection (b) shall address violations of section 152 or 157 relating to materially fraudulent statements in bankruptcy schedules that are intentionally false or intentionally misleading.
(b) United States Attorneys and Agents of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.—The individuals referred to in subsection (a) are—
(1) the United States attorney for each judicial district of the United States; and
(2) an agent of the Federal Bureau of Investigation for each field office of the Federal Bureau of Investigation.
(c) Bankruptcy Investigations.—Each United States attorney designated under this section shall, in addition to any other responsibilities, have primary responsibility for carrying out the duties of a United States attorney under section 3057.
(d) Bankruptcy Procedures.—The bankruptcy courts shall establish procedures for referring any case that may contain a materially fraudulent statement in a bankruptcy schedule to the individuals designated under this section.
(Added Pub. L. 109–8, title II, §203(b)(1), Apr. 20, 2005, 119 Stat. 49.)
Sections:  Previous  151  152  153  154  155  156  157  158  175  175a  175b  175c  176  177  178  Next