18 USC 21 - Stolen or Counterfeit Nature of Property for Certain Crimes Defined
(a) Wherever in this title it is an element of an offense that—
(1) any property was embezzled, robbed, stolen, converted, taken, altered, counterfeited, falsely made, forged, or obliterated; and
(2) the defendant knew that the property was of such character;
such element may be established by proof that the defendant, after or as a result of an official representation as to the nature of the property, believed the property to be embezzled, robbed, stolen, converted, taken, altered, counterfeited, falsely made, forged, or obliterated.
(b) For purposes of this section, the term "official representation" means any representation made by a Federal law enforcement officer (as defined in section 115) or by another person at the direction or with the approval of such an officer.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320910(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2127.)
As used in this title, except where otherwise expressly provided 2 the term "court of the United States" includes the District Court of Guam, the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, and the District Court of the Virgin Islands.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXII, §320914(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2128.)
Sections:  Previous  13  15  16  17  18  19  20  21  24  25  26  27  31  32  33  Next