18 USC 2281 - Violence Against Maritime Fixed Platforms
(a) Offenses.—
(1) In general.—A person who unlawfully and intentionally—
(A) seizes or exercises control over a fixed platform by force or threat thereof or any other form of intimidation;
(B) performs an act of violence against a person on board a fixed platform if that act is likely to endanger its safety;
(C) destroys a fixed platform or causes damage to it which is likely to endanger its safety;
(D) places or causes to be placed on a fixed platform, by any means whatsoever, a device or substance which is likely to destroy that fixed platform or likely to endanger its safety;
(E) injures or kills any person in connection with the commission or the attempted commission of any of the offenses set forth in subparagraphs (A) through (D); or
(F) attempts or conspires to do anything prohibited under subparagraphs (A) through (E),
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if death results to any person from conduct prohibited by this paragraph, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
(2) Threat to safety.—A person who threatens to do anything prohibited under paragraph (1)(B) or (C), with apparent determination and will to carry the threat into execution, if the threatened act is likely to endanger the safety of the fixed platform, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b) Jurisdiction.—There is jurisdiction over the activity prohibited in subsection (a) if—
(1) such activity is committed against or on board a fixed platform—
(A) that is located on the continental shelf of the United States;
(B) that is located on the continental shelf of another country, by a national of the United States or by a stateless person whose habitual residence is in the United States; or
(C) in an attempt to compel the United States to do or abstain from doing any act;
(2) during the commission of such activity against or on board a fixed platform located on a continental shelf, a national of the United States is seized, threatened, injured or killed; or
(3) such activity is committed against or on board a fixed platform located outside the United States and beyond the continental shelf of the United States and the offender is later found in the United States.
(c) Bar To Prosecution.—It is a bar to Federal prosecution under subsection (a) for conduct that occurred within the United States that the conduct involved was during or in relation to a labor dispute, and such conduct is prohibited as a felony under the law of the State in which it was committed. For purposes of this section, the term "labor dispute" has the meaning set forth in section 2(c) 1 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, as amended (29 U.S.C. 113(c)), and the term "State" means a State of the United States, the District of Columbia, and any commonwealth, territory, or possession of the United States.
(d) Definitions.—In this section—
"continental shelf" means the sea-bed and subsoil of the submarine areas that extend beyond a country's territorial sea to the limits provided by customary international law as reflected in Article 76 of the 1982 Convention on the Law of the Sea.
"fixed platform" means an artificial island, installation or structure permanently attached to the sea-bed for the purpose of exploration or exploitation of resources or for other economic purposes.
"national of the United States" has the meaning stated in section 101(a)(22) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1101(a)(22)).
"territorial sea of the United States" means all waters extending seaward to 12 nautical miles from the baselines of the United States determined in accordance with international law.
"United States", when used in a geographical sense, includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands and all territories and possessions of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 103–322, title VI, §60019(a), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 1977; amended Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, §723(a)(1), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1300; Pub. L. 104–294, title VI, §607(p), Oct. 11, 1996, 110 Stat. 3513.)
(a) A person who knowingly places, or causes to be placed, in navigable waters of the United States, by any means, a device or dangerous substance which is likely to destroy or cause damage to a vessel or its cargo, cause interference with the safe navigation of vessels, or interference with maritime commerce (such as by damaging or destroying marine terminals, facilities, or any other marine structure or entity used in maritime commerce) with the intent of causing such destruction or damage, interference with the safe navigation of vessels, or interference with maritime commerce shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for any term of years, or for life; or both.
(b) A person who causes the death of any person by engaging in conduct prohibited under subsection (a) may be punished by death.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to apply to otherwise lawfully authorized and conducted activities of the United States Government.
(d) In this section:
(1) The term "dangerous substance" means any solid, liquid, or gaseous material that has the capacity to cause damage to a vessel or its cargo, or cause interference with the safe navigation of a vessel.
(2) The term "device" means any object that, because of its physical, mechanical, structural, or chemical properties, has the capacity to cause damage to a vessel or its cargo, or cause interference with the safe navigation of a vessel.
(Added Pub. L. 109–177, title III, §304(a)(1), Mar. 9, 2006, 120 Stat. 234.)
Sections:  Previous  2274  2275  2276  2277  2278  2279  2280  2281  2282B  2283  2284  2285  2290  2291  2292  Next