18 USC 3282 - Offenses Not Capital
(a) In General.—Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.
(b) DNA Profile Indictment.—
(1) In general.—In any indictment for an offense under chapter 109A for which the identity of the accused is unknown, it shall be sufficient to describe the accused as an individual whose name is unknown, but who has a particular DNA profile.
(2) Exception.—Any indictment described under paragraph (1), which is found not later than 5 years after the offense under chapter 109A is committed, shall not be subject to—
(A) the limitations period described under subsection (a); and
(B) the provisions of chapter 208 until the individual is arrested or served with a summons in connection with the charges contained in the indictment.
(3) Defined term.—For purposes of this subsection, the term "DNA profile" means a set of DNA identification characteristics.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 828; Sept. 1, 1954, ch. 1214, §12(a), formerly §10(a), 68 Stat. 1145; renumbered Pub. L. 87–299, §1, Sept. 26, 1961, 75 Stat. 648; Pub. L. 108–21, title VI, §610(a), Apr. 30, 2003, 117 Stat. 692.)
Sections: 3264 3265 3266 3267 3271 3272 3281 3282 3283 3284 3285 3286 3287 3288 3289