(a)
(b)
(1) a sexual assault forensic examination kit; or
(2) semen, blood, saliva, hair, skin tissue, or other identified biological material.
(c)
(1) a court has denied a request or motion for DNA testing of the biological evidence by the defendant under section 3600, and no appeal is pending;
(2) the defendant knowingly and voluntarily waived the right to request DNA testing of the biological evidence in a court proceeding conducted after the date of enactment of the Innocence Protection Act of 2004;
(3) after a conviction becomes final and the defendant has exhausted all opportunities for direct review of the conviction, the defendant is notified that the biological evidence may be destroyed and the defendant does not file a motion under section 3600 within 180 days of receipt of the notice;
(4)(A) the evidence must be returned to its rightful owner, or is of such a size, bulk, or physical character as to render retention impracticable; and
(B) the Government takes reasonable measures to remove and preserve portions of the material evidence sufficient to permit future DNA testing; or
(5) the biological evidence has already been subjected to DNA testing under section 3600 and the results included the defendant as the source of such evidence.
(d)
(e)
(f)
(g)
(Added Pub. L. 108–405, title IV, §411(a)(1), Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2283.)
Sections: Previous 3594 3595 3596 3597 3598 3599 3600 3600A 3601 3602 3603 3604 3605 3606 3607 Next