18 USC 3692 - Jury Trial for Contempt in Labor Dispute Cases
In all cases of contempt arising under the laws of the United States governing the issuance of injunctions or restraining orders in any case involving or growing out of a labor dispute, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the contempt shall have been committed.
This section shall not apply to contempts committed in the presence of the court or so near thereto as to interfere directly with the administration of justice nor to the misbehavior, misconduct, or disobedience of any officer of the court in respect to the writs, orders or process of the court.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 844.)
Sections:  Previous  3670  3671  3672  3673  3681  3682  3691  3692  3693  3731  3732  3733  3734  3735  3736  Next