2 USC 1403 - Mediation
(a) Initiation
Not later than 15 days after receipt by the employee of notice of the end of the counseling period under section 1402 of this title, but prior to and as a condition of making an election under section 1404 of this title, the covered employee who alleged a violation of a law shall file a request for mediation with the Office.
(b) Process
Mediation under this section—
(1) may include the Office, the covered employee, the employing office, and one or more individuals appointed by the Executive Director after considering recommendations by organizations composed primarily of individuals experienced in adjudicating or arbitrating personnel matters, and
(2) shall involve meetings with the parties separately or jointly for the purpose of resolving the dispute between the covered employee and the employing office.
(c) Mediation period
The mediation period shall be 30 days beginning on the date the request for mediation is received. The mediation period may be extended for additional periods at the joint request of the covered employee and the employing office. The Office shall notify in writing the covered employee and the employing office when the mediation period has ended.
(d) Independence of mediation process
No individual, who is appointed by the Executive Director to mediate, may conduct or aid in a hearing conducted under section 1405 of this title with respect to the same matter or shall be subject to subpoena or any other compulsory process with respect to the same matter.
(Pub. L. 104–1, title IV, §403, Jan. 23, 1995, 109 Stat. 32.)
Sections:  Previous  1382  1383  1384  1385  1386  1401  1402  1403  1404  1405  1406  1407  1408  1409  1410  Next