2 USC 434 - Reporting Requirements
(a) Receipts and disbursements by treasurers of political committees; filing requirements
(1) Each treasurer of a political committee shall file reports of receipts and disbursements in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. The treasurer shall sign each such report.
* * *
(F) person who provides a rebate, refund, or other offset to operating expenditures to the reporting committee in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $200 within the calendar year (or election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee of a candidate for Federal office), together with the date and amount of such receipt; and
(G) person who provides any dividend, interest, or other receipt to the reporting committee in an aggregate value or amount in excess of $200 within the calendar year (or election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee of a candidate for Federal office), together with the date and amount of any such receipt;
(4) for the reporting period and the calendar year (or election cycle, in the case of an authorized committee of a candidate for Federal office), the total amount of all disbursements, and all disbursements in the following categories:
(A) expenditures made to meet candidate or committee operating expenses;
(B) for authorized committees, transfers to other committees authorized by the same candidate;
(C) transfers to affiliated committees and, where the reporting committee is a political party committee, transfers to other political party committees, regardless of whether they are affiliated;
(D) for an authorized committee, repayment of loans made by or guaranteed by the candidate;
(E) repayment of all other loans;
(F) contribution refunds and other offsets to contributions;
(G) for an authorized committee, any other disbursements;
(H) for any political committee other than an authorized committee—
(i) contributions made to other political committees;
(ii) loans made by the reporting committees;
(iii) independent expenditures;
* * *
(iv) any other communication exempted under such regulations as the Commission may promulgate (consistent with the requirements of this paragraph) to ensure the appropriate implementation of this paragraph, except that under any such regulation a communication may not be exempted if it meets the requirements of this paragraph and is described in section 431(20)(A)(iii) of this title.
(C) Targeting to relevant electorate
For purposes of this paragraph, a communication which refers to a clearly identified candidate for Federal office is “targeted to the relevant electorate” if the communication can be received by 50,000 or more persons—
(i) in the district the candidate seeks to represent, in the case of a candidate for Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress; or
(ii) in the State the candidate seeks to represent, in the case of a candidate for Senator.
(4) Disclosure date
For purposes of this subsection, the term “disclosure date” means—
(A) the first date during any calendar year by which a person has made disbursements for the direct costs of producing or airing electioneering communications aggregating in excess of $10,000; and
(B) any other date during such calendar year by which a person has made disbursements for the direct costs of producing or airing electioneering communications aggregating in excess of $10,000 since the most recent disclosure date for such calendar year.
(5) Contracts to disburse
For purposes of this subsection, a person shall be treated as having made a disbursement if the person has executed a contract to make the disbursement.
(6) Coordination with other requirements
Any requirement to report under this subsection shall be in addition to any other reporting requirement under this Act.
(7) Coordination with title 26
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to establish, modify, or otherwise affect the definition of political activities or electioneering activities (including the definition of participating in, intervening in, or influencing or attempting to influence a political campaign on behalf of or in opposition to any candidate for public office) for purposes of title 26.
(g) Time for reporting certain expenditures
(1) Expenditures aggregating $1,000
(A) Initial report
A person (including a political committee) that makes or contracts to make independent expenditures aggregating $1,000 or more after the 20th day, but more than 24 hours, before the date of an election shall file a report describing the expenditures within 24 hours.
(B) Additional reports
After a person files a report under subparagraph (A), the person shall file an additional report within 24 hours after each time the person makes or contracts to make independent expenditures aggregating an additional $1,000 with respect to the same election as that to which the initial report relates.
(2) Expenditures aggregating $10,000
(A) Initial report
* * *