2 USC 434 - Reporting Requirements
(a) Receipts and disbursements by treasurers of political committees; filing requirements
(1) Each treasurer of a political committee shall file reports of receipts and disbursements in accordance with the provisions of this subsection. The treasurer shall sign each such report.
* * *
(ii) loans made by the reporting committees;
(iii) independent expenditures;
(iv) expenditures made under section 441a(d) of this title; and
(v) any other disbursements; and
(I) for an authorized committee of a candidate for the office of President, disbursements not subject to the limitation of section 441a(b) of this title;
(5) the name and address of each—
(A) person to whom an expenditure in an aggregate amount or value in excess of $200 within the calendar year is made by the reporting committee to meet a candidate or committee operating expense, together with the date, amount, and purpose of such operating expenditure;
(B) authorized committee to which a transfer is made by the reporting committee;
(C) affiliated committee to which a transfer is made by the reporting committee during the reporting period and, where the reporting committee is a political party committee, each transfer of funds by the reporting committee to another political party committee, regardless of whether such committees are affiliated, together with the date and amount of such transfers;
(D) person who receives a loan repayment from the reporting committee during the reporting period, together with the date and amount of such loan repayment; and
(E) person who receives a contribution refund or other offset to contributions from the reporting committee where such contribution was reported under paragraph (3)(A) of this subsection, together with the date and amount of such disbursement;
* * *
(2) Statements required to be filed by this subsection shall be filed in accordance with subsection (a)(2) of this section, and shall include—
(A) the information required by subsection (b)(6)(B)(iii) of this section, indicating whether the independent expenditure is in support of, or in opposition to, the candidate involved;
(B) under penalty of perjury, a certification whether or not such independent expenditure is made in cooperation, consultation, or concert, with, or at the request or suggestion of, any candidate or any authorized committee or agent of such candidate; and
(C) the identification of each person who made a contribution in excess of $200 to the person filing such statement which was made for the purpose of furthering an independent expenditure.
(3) The Commission shall be responsible for expeditiously preparing indices which set forth, on a candidate-by-candidate basis, all independent expenditures separately, including those reported under subsection (b)(6)(B)(iii) of this section, made by or for each candidate, as reported under this subsection, and for periodically publishing such indices on a timely pre-election basis.
(d) Filing by facsimile device or electronic mail
(1) Any person who is required to file a statement under subsection (c) or (g) of this section, except statements required to be filed electronically pursuant to subsection (a)(11)(A)(i) of this section may file the statement by facsimile device or electronic mail, in accordance with such regulations as the Commission may promulgate.
* * *
(i) in the district the candidate seeks to represent, in the case of a candidate for Representative in, or Delegate or Resident Commissioner to, the Congress; or
(ii) in the State the candidate seeks to represent, in the case of a candidate for Senator.
(4) Disclosure date
For purposes of this subsection, the term “disclosure date” means—
(A) the first date during any calendar year by which a person has made disbursements for the direct costs of producing or airing electioneering communications aggregating in excess of $10,000; and
(B) any other date during such calendar year by which a person has made disbursements for the direct costs of producing or airing electioneering communications aggregating in excess of $10,000 since the most recent disclosure date for such calendar year.
(5) Contracts to disburse
For purposes of this subsection, a person shall be treated as having made a disbursement if the person has executed a contract to make the disbursement.
(6) Coordination with other requirements
Any requirement to report under this subsection shall be in addition to any other reporting requirement under this Act.
(7) Coordination with title 26
Nothing in this subsection may be construed to establish, modify, or otherwise affect the definition of political activities or electioneering activities (including the definition of participating in, intervening in, or influencing or attempting to influence a political campaign on behalf of or in opposition to any candidate for public office) for purposes of title 26.
* * *