2 USC 441h - Fraudulent Misrepresentation of Campaign Authority
(a) In general
No person who is a candidate for Federal office or an employee or agent of such a candidate shall—
(1) fraudulently misrepresent himself or any committee or organization under his control as speaking or writing or otherwise acting for or on behalf of any other candidate or political party or employee or agent thereof on a matter which is damaging to such other candidate or political party or employee or agent thereof; or
(2) willfully and knowingly participate in or conspire to participate in any plan, scheme, or design to violate paragraph (1).
(b) Fraudulent solicitation of funds
No person shall—
(1) fraudulently misrepresent the person as speaking, writing, or otherwise acting for or on behalf of any candidate or political party or employee or agent thereof for the purpose of soliciting contributions or donations; or
(Pub. L. 92–225, title III, §322, formerly §327, as added Pub. L. 94–283, title I, §112(2), May 11, 1976, 90 Stat. 494; renumbered §322, Pub. L. 96–187, title I, §105(5), Jan. 8, 1980, 93 Stat. 1354; amended Pub. L. 107–155, title III, §309, Mar. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 104.)
Sections:  Previous  441a-1  441b  441c  441d  441e  441f  441g  441h  441i  441k  451  452  453  454  455  Next