20 USC 1092f - Early Awareness of Financial Aid Eligibility
(a) In general
The Secretary shall implement, in cooperation with States, institutions of higher education, secondary schools, early intervention and outreach programs under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42, other agencies and organizations involved in student financial assistance and college access, public libraries, community centers, employers, and businesses, a comprehensive system of early financial aid information in order to provide students and families with early information about financial aid and early estimates of such students' eligibility for financial aid from multiple sources. Such system shall include the activities described in subsection (b).
(b) Communication of availability of aid and aid eligibility
(1) Students who receive benefits
The Secretary shall—
(A) make special efforts to notify students who receive or are eligible to receive benefits under a Federal means-tested benefit program (including the supplemental nutrition assistance program under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.)), or another such benefit program as determined by the Secretary, of such students' potential eligibility for the Federal Pell Grant amount, determined under section 1070a(b)(2)(A) of this title, for which the student would be eligible; and
(B) disseminate such informational materials, that are part of the system described in subsection (a), as the Secretary determines necessary.
(2) Secondary school students
The Secretary, in cooperation with States, institutions of higher education, other organizations involved in college access and student financial aid, secondary schools, and programs under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 that serve secondary school students, shall make special efforts to notify students in secondary school and their families, as early as possible but not later than such students' junior year of secondary school, of the availability of financial aid under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 and shall provide nonbinding estimates of the amounts of grant and loan aid that an individual may be eligible for under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 upon completion of an application form under section 1090(a) of this title. The Secretary shall ensure that such information is as accurate as possible and that such information is provided in an age-appropriate format using dissemination mechanisms suitable for students in secondary school.
(3) Adult learners
The Secretary, in cooperation with States, institutions of higher education, other organizations involved in college access and student financial aid, employers, workforce investment boards, and public libraries, shall make special efforts to provide individuals who would qualify as independent students, as defined in section 1087vv(d) of this title, with information regarding the availability of financial aid under this title and with nonbinding estimates of the amounts of grant and loan aid that an individual may be eligible for under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 upon completion of an application form under section 1090(a) of this title. The Secretary shall ensure that such information—
(A) is as accurate as possible;
(B) includes specific information regarding the availability of financial aid for students qualified as independent students, as defined in section 1087vv(d) of this title; and
(C) uses dissemination mechanisms suitable for adult learners.
(4) Public awareness campaign
Not later than two years after August 14, 2008, the Secretary, in coordination with States, institutions of higher education, early intervention and outreach programs under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42, other agencies and organizations involved in college access and student financial aid, secondary schools, organizations that provide services to individuals that are or were homeless, to individuals in foster care, or to other disconnected individuals, local educational agencies, public libraries, community centers, businesses, employers, employment services, workforce investment boards, and movie theaters, shall implement a public awareness campaign in order to increase national awareness regarding the availability of financial aid under this title. The public awareness campaign shall disseminate accurate information regarding the availability of financial aid under this subchapter and part C of subchapter I of chapter 34 of title 42 and shall be implemented, to the extent practicable, using a variety of media, including print, television, radio, and the Internet. The Secretary shall design and implement the public awareness campaign based upon relevant independent research and the information and dissemination strategies found most effective in implementing paragraphs (1) through (3).
(Pub. L. 89–329, title IV, §485E, as added Pub. L. 110–315, title IV, §490, Aug. 14, 2008, 122 Stat. 3305; amended Pub. L. 111–152, title II, §2101(b)(5), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1073.)
Sections:  Previous  1091c  1092  1092a  1092b  1092c  1092d  1092e  1092f  1093  1093a  1094  1094a  1094b  1095  1095a  Next