23 USC 135 - Statewide and Nonmetropolitan Transportation Planning
(a) General Requirements.—
(1) Development of plans and programs.—Subject to section 134, to accomplish the objectives stated in section 134(a), each State shall develop a statewide transportation plan and a statewide transportation improvement program for all areas of the State.
* * *
(D) Use of performance measures and targets.—The performance measures and targets established under this paragraph shall be considered by a State when developing policies, programs, and investment priorities reflected in the statewide transportation plan and statewide transportation improvement program.
(3) Failure to consider factors.—The failure to take into consideration the factors specified in paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not be subject to review by any court under this title, chapter 53 of title 49, subchapter II of chapter 5 of title 5, or chapter 7 of title 5 in any matter affecting a statewide transportation plan, a statewide transportation improvement program, a project or strategy, or the certification of a planning process.
(e) Additional Requirements.—In carrying out planning under this section, each State shall, at a minimum—
(1) with respect to nonmetropolitan areas, cooperate with affected local officials with responsibility for transportation or, if applicable, through regional transportation planning organizations described in subsection (m);
(2) consider the concerns of Indian tribal governments and Federal land management agencies that have jurisdiction over land within the boundaries of the State; and
(3) consider coordination of transportation plans, the transportation improvement program, and planning activities with related planning activities being carried out outside of metropolitan planning areas and between States.
(f) Long-range Statewide Transportation Plan.—
(1) Development.—Each State shall develop a long-range statewide transportation plan, with a minimum 20-year forecast period for all areas of the State, that provides for the development and implementation of the intermodal transportation system of the State.
(2) Consultation with governments.—
(A) Metropolitan areas.—The statewide transportation plan shall be developed for each metropolitan area in the State in cooperation with the metropolitan planning organization designated for the metropolitan area under section 134.
(B) Nonmetropolitan areas.—
(i) In general.—With respect to nonmetropolitan areas, the statewide transportation plan shall be developed in cooperation with affected nonmetropolitan officials with responsibility for transportation or, if applicable, through regional transportation planning organizations described in subsection (m).
(ii) Role of secretary.—The Secretary shall not review or approve the consultation process in each State.
(C) Indian tribal areas.—With respect to each area of the State under the jurisdiction of an Indian tribal government, the statewide transportation plan shall be developed in consultation with the tribal government and the Secretary of the Interior.
(D) Consultation, comparison, and consideration.—
* * *
(ii) Other projects.—Projects proposed for funding under chapter 2 that are not determined to be regionally significant shall be grouped in 1 line item or identified individually in the transportation improvement program.
(D) Consistency with statewide transportation plan.—Each project shall be—
(i) consistent with the statewide transportation plan developed under this section for the State;
(ii) identical to the project or phase of the project as described in an approved metropolitan transportation plan; and
(iii) in conformance with the applicable State air quality implementation plan developed under the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.), if the project is carried out in an area designated as a nonattainment area for ozone, particulate matter, or carbon monoxide under part D of title I of that Act (42 U.S.C. 7501 et seq.).
(E) Requirement of anticipated full funding.—The transportation improvement program shall include a project, or an identified phase of a project, only if full funding can reasonably be anticipated to be available for the project within the time period contemplated for completion of the project.
(F) Financial plan.—
(i) In general.—The transportation improvement program may include a financial plan that demonstrates how the approved transportation improvement program can be implemented, indicates resources from public and private sources that are reasonably expected to be made available to carry out the transportation improvement program, and recommends any additional financing strategies for needed projects and programs.
(ii) Additional projects.—The financial plan may include, for illustrative purposes, additional projects that would be included in the adopted transportation plan if reasonable additional resources beyond those identified in the financial plan were available.
(G) Selection of projects from illustrative list.—
(i) No required selection.—Notwithstanding subparagraph (F), a State shall not be required to select any project from the illustrative list of additional projects included in the financial plan under subparagraph (F).
(ii) Required action by the secretary.—Action by the Secretary shall be required for a State to select any project from the illustrative list of additional projects included in the financial plan under subparagraph (F) for inclusion in an approved transportation improvement program.
(H) Priorities.—The transportation improvement program shall reflect the priorities for programming and expenditures of funds, including transportation enhancement activities, required by this title and chapter 53 of title 49.
(6) Project selection for areas of less than 50,000 population.—
* * *