23 USC 168 - Integration of Planning and Environmental Review
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions apply:
(1) Environmental review process.—The term "environmental review process" means the process for preparing for a project an environmental impact statement, environmental assessment, categorical exclusion, or other document prepared under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.).
* * *
(5) After initiation of the environmental review process, but prior to determining whether to rely on and use the planning product, the lead Federal agency has made documentation relating to the planning product available to Federal, State, local, and tribal governments that may have an interest in the proposed action, and to members of the general public, and has considered any resulting comments.
(6) There is no significant new information or new circumstance that has a reasonable likelihood of affecting the continued validity or appropriateness of the planning product.
(7) The planning product has a rational basis and is based on reliable and reasonably current data and reasonable and scientifically acceptable methodologies.
(8) The planning product is documented in sufficient detail to support the decision or the results of the analysis and to meet requirements for use of the information in the environmental review process.
(9) The planning product is appropriate for adoption and use in the environmental review process for the project.
(10) The planning product was approved not later than 5 years prior to date on which the information is adopted pursuant to this section.
(e) Effect of Adoption.—Any planning product adopted by the Federal lead agency in accordance with this section may be incorporated directly into an environmental review process document or other environmental document and may be relied upon and used by other Federal agencies in carrying out reviews of the project.
(f) Rules of Construction.—
(1) In general.—This section shall not be construed to make the environmental review process applicable to the transportation planning process conducted under this title and chapter 53 of title 49.
(2) Transportation planning activities.—Initiation of the environmental review process as a part of, or concurrently with, transportation planning activities does not subject transportation plans and programs to the environmental review process.
(3) Planning products.—This section shall not be construed to affect the use of planning products in the environmental review process pursuant to other authorities under any other provision of law or to restrict the initiation of the environmental review process during planning.
(Added Pub. L. 112–141, div. A, title I, §1310(a), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 540.)
Sections:  Previous  161  162  163  164  165  166  167  168  169  170  201  202  203  204  205  Next