23 USC 405 - National Priority Safety Programs
(a) General Authority.—Subject to the requirements of this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall manage programs to address national priorities for reducing highway deaths and injuries. Funds shall be allocated according to the priorities set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2).
* * *
(iii) measures designed to increase the recruitment or retention of motorcyclist safety training instructors; and
(iv) public awareness, public service announcements, and other outreach programs to enhance driver awareness of motorcyclists, such as the "share-the-road" safety messages developed under subsection (g).
(B) Suballocations of funds.—An agency of a State that receives a grant under this subsection may suballocate funds from the grant to a nonprofit organization incorporated in that State to carry out this subsection.
(5) Definitions.—In this subsection:
(A) Motorcyclist awareness.—The term "motorcyclist awareness" means individual or collective awareness of—
(i) the presence of motorcycles on or near roadways; and
(ii) safe driving practices that avoid injury to motorcyclists.
(B) Motorcyclist awareness program.—The term "motorcyclist awareness program" means an informational or public awareness program designed to enhance motorcyclist awareness that is developed by or in coordination with the designated State authority having jurisdiction over motorcyclist safety issues, which may include the State motorcycle safety administrator or a motorcycle advisory council appointed by the governor of the State.
(C) Motorcyclist safety training.—The term "motorcyclist safety training" means a formal program of instruction that is approved for use in a State by the designated State authority having jurisdiction over motorcyclist safety issues, which may include the State motorcycle safety administrator or a motorcycle advisory council appointed by the governor of the State.
(D) State.—The term "State" has the meaning given such term in section 101(a) of title 23, United States Code.
(g) State Graduated Driver Licensing Incentive Grant.—
(1) Grants authorized.—Subject to the requirements under this subsection, the Secretary shall award grants to States that adopt and implement graduated driver licensing laws in accordance with the requirements set forth in paragraph (2).
(2) Minimum requirements.—
(A) In general.—A State meets the requirements set forth in this paragraph if the State has a graduated driver licensing law that requires novice drivers younger than 21 years of age to comply with the 2-stage licensing process described in subparagraph (B) before receiving an unrestricted driver's license.
(B) Licensing process.—A State is in compliance with the 2-stage licensing process described in this subparagraph if the State's driver's license laws include—
(i) a learner's permit stage that—
(I) is at least 6 months in duration;
(II) prohibits the driver from using a cellular telephone or any communications device in a nonemergency situation; and
(III) remains in effect until the driver—
(aa) reaches 16 years of age and enters the intermediate stage; or
(bb) reaches 18 years of age;
(ii) an intermediate stage that—
(I) commences immediately after the expiration of the learner's permit stage;
(II) is at least 6 months in duration;
(III) prohibits the driver from using a cellular telephone or any communications device in a nonemergency situation;
(IV) restricts driving at night;
(V) prohibits the driver from operating a motor vehicle with more than 1 nonfamilial passenger younger than 21 years of age unless a licensed driver who is at least 21 years of age is in the motor vehicle; and
(VI) remains in effect until the driver reaches 18 years of age; and
(iii) any other requirement prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation, including—
(I) in the learner's permit stage—
(aa) at least 40 hours of behind-the-wheel training with a licensed driver who is at least 21 years of age;
* * *