25 USC 1407 - Tax Exemption; Resources Exemption Limitation
None of the funds which—
(1) are distributed per capita or held in trust pursuant to a plan approved under the provisions of this chapter, or 1
(2) on January 12, 1983, are to be distributed per capita or are held in trust pursuant to a plan approved by the Congress prior to January 12, 1983,
(3) were distributed pursuant to a plan approved by Congress after December 31, 1981 but prior to January 12, 1983, and any purchases made with such funds, or
(4) are paid by the State of Minnesota to the Bois Forte Band of Chippewa Indians pursuant to the agreements of such Band to voluntarily restrict tribal rights to hunt and fish in territory cede 2 under the Treaty of September 30, 1854 (10 Stat. 1109), including all interest accrued on such funds during any period in which such funds are held in a minor's trust,
including all interest and investment income accrued thereon while such funds are so held in trust, shall be subject to Federal or State income taxes, nor shall such funds nor their availability be considered as income or resources nor otherwise utilized as the basis for denying or reducing the financial assistance or other benefits to which such household or member would otherwise be entitled under the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq.] or, except for per capita shares in excess of $2,000, any Federal or federally assisted program.
(Pub. L. 93–134, §7, Oct. 19, 1973, 87 Stat. 468; Pub. L. 97–458, §4, Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2513; Pub. L. 106–568, title VIII, §818, Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2918.)
Sections:  Previous  1341  1401  1402  1403  1404  1405  1406  1407  1408  1451  1452  1453  1461  1462  1463  Next