26 USC 1464 - Refunds and Credits With Respect to Withheld Tax
Where there has been an overpayment of tax under this chapter, any refund or credit made under chapter 65 shall be made to the withholding agent unless the amount of such tax was actually withheld by the withholding agent.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 360.)
Sections:  Previous  1443  1444  1445  1446  1461  1462  1463  1464  1471  1472  1473  1474  1501  1502  1503  Next